After Effects Ram Issue

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by Simplesimon101, May 27, 2008.

  1. Simplesimon101 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    #1
    Hi,

    I just got some new RAM for my current model Mac Pro (it now has 6Gb up from 2). The computer registers it fine but After Effects CS3 only seems to be able to access 3Gb max (even when i fiddle with the 'memory & caches' option in preferences... 100% = 3Gb)

    why is this happening?

    is there something i've missed?

    thanks

    Simon
     
  2. prestonkd macrumors member

    prestonkd

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Location:
    Alabama
    #2
  3. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #3
    My understanding is that both Mac and PC can only dish out 2GB for any present Adobe products. Only apps that can take more are Maya using 64bit version. but you have to use XP64 edition. lets hope for CS4 :)
     
  4. prestonkd macrumors member

    prestonkd

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Location:
    Alabama
    #4
    I believe what you are saying was true for CS2. This is a quote from the link I posted - from Adobe themselves:

    "The operating system imposes certain limits on the amount of memory that an application can use. After Effects on the Mac OS X operating system can use up to 3.5 GB of RAM, although only about 3GB is actually available to the foreground application, because Mac OS X uses approximately 500MB to load the user interface libraries. After Effects on 32-bit Windows operating systems can use up to 3 GB of RAM; however, to use more than 2 GB in After Effects, you must configure Windows XP or Windows Vista appropriately. (For details, see the Microsoft website or Jonas Hummelstrand’s website: www.adobe.com/go/learn_ae_jonaswindows3gb.) After Effects on 64-bit Windows operating systems can use up to 4 GB of RAM with no special configuration."

    Macs can use 3GB with no modification. There is something you have to do in terminal or other control panel on Windows to get it to see the third GB. I am a a Mac switcher and have AE CS3 on a new model Mac Pro. I did not buy AE until I bought the new Mac so I cannot compare the two in actual RAM usage.
     
  5. Simplesimon101 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    #5
    thanks

    yeah that seems to be the case...

    I may be wrong but am i right in thinking that when it come to rendering out then it can use more RAM... because it can render on mutiple processors to render different frames at the same time (and more RAM enables this to do this)

    thanks
     
  6. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #6
    Back in the day I long for more RAM and now that I have 16GB it doesnt seem to be any faster thanks to HD :p
    Ill try some tests tomorrow, to see if it does use more RAM than 3GBs.
    2GB or 3GB I wished it was all GB ;)
    RAM preview in HD is a b*tch :(
     

Share This Page