After installing updates, Retina Macbook won't show full resolution (2880x2000)

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ivanpk, Sep 30, 2012.

  1. ivanpk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    #1
    After I installed the updates that came out last week, my macbook won't show me the full resolution using the app "Change Resolution". It only diverts to the 'most space' setting that you can get to in settings.

    Does anyone know of an application or method to have full resolution now?
     
  2. stevelam macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    #2
    in order to get really stupid and dumb resolution on a tiny 15" screen, install switchresx
     
  3. AzN1337c0d3r macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    #3
    It's not stupid or dumb for those of us with good enough eyesight to use the extra real estate.

    It's 2880x1800, not 2880x2000. That's probably why you can't get your full resolution.
     
  4. nontroppo macrumors 6502

    nontroppo

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #4
    Why do you feel the need to insult people who can see better than you?
     
  5. ivanpk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    #5
    Yeah sorry, the way the program works is it sets it to the closest resolution to what you typed. Typing 2880x2000 would revert it to 2880x1800 before, now it goes to 1920x1200. Typing out 2880x1800 still sets it to 1920x1200 unfortunately. :(

    I have started to use SwitchResX, but the program that I used to use was very easy as it was just a simple box with a resolution field you could type the numbers in. Now it's like 4-5 clicks! haha.
     
  6. AzN1337c0d3r macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    #6
    I use the same program and have all the latest updates installed and do not experience the same issue as you (I just tried and typed 2880 1800 into the box and it worked).

    I would suggest that you need to reinstall the OS at this point if you want to fix it.
     
  7. nontroppo macrumors 6502

    nontroppo

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #7
    Why not bind a keyboard setting, for example I bind ⌘⌥F1 to 2880x1800 & ⌘⌥F4 to 1440x900? That is much faster than having to type in a resolution each time!
     
  8. terraphantm, Oct 1, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2012

    terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #8
    SetResX/Retina Display Manager works fine for me. Can't do anything besides change the resolution, but it has the advantage of being free
     
  9. Tea-Aholic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #9
    Anyone tried Display Menu from the App Store? It's free as well.
     
  10. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #10
    Change Resolution and the SetRes one that just maxes out resolutions are my apps... they broke with 10.7.5 and 10.8.2 because of some changes Apple made. They do not auto scale down right anymore, so you have to enter the exact resolution you want, not the closest one anymore. I don't really have any plans to fix it... was just quick apps I wrote really quick to test things.
     
  11. stevelam macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    #11
    Why the heck would it take 4-5 clicks? It takes two. Click on the icon, then click on the resolution you want.
     

Share This Page