After I've run iPlus 2.0 iPhone is still locked

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by snakeeater09, Apr 4, 2008.

  1. snakeeater09 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    #1
    Hi,

    I've just run iPlus and everything seemed to be ok. It's activated but still locked. If i put my own sim-card in the phone, it's a locked SIM. Have I done something wrong and how can I fix it?

    Edit: Maybe you need some more informations

    Everything went proper, until the "slide to unlock"-screen, then it didnt switch to the Home-screen but said "SIM locked". The Bootloader is now 3.9_M3S2. Everything run perfectly, just the SIM is still locked and I can't make a phone

    Need Help...thanks and greets
     
  2. Red Sox macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #2
  3. snakeeater09 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    #3
    Did you have the same problem? Can I just run Pwnage over iPlus? I have to wait for the windows version to do it
     
  4. spinstorm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #4
    Restore to 1.1.4 to be sure before you use Pwnage.

    Its great and works perfectly.

    If you can't wait for the windows version then you can try iLiberty+ from www.ipluspwns.com!
     
  5. hamproof macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #5
    SIM Lock means your sim card is password protected.

    Be careful when entering password. After 3 times, it is more or less permanently lock and you need a PUK code from the carrier to unlock the SIM.

    On my iPhone, when I set the SIM card password, it'll prompt me to enter the SIM password first before the iPhone password if set.
     
  6. spinstorm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #6
    It depends if he meant the phone is still locked to its official network or there is a lock ON the SIM...

    I am sure he meant he would get no signal when putting another SIM in the phone.
     
  7. hamproof macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #7
    Read OP first posting:

    *********************************************
    it didnt switch to the Home-screen but said "SIM locked"
    *********************************************

    My phone does this exactly. I have a password on my SIM card. When I turn on my phone (restart), the first thing it says is SIM Locked. If the phone is not unlocked and you put in any SIM card other than ATT, it'll say not compatible or something like that if I recall and revert to only emergency call.
     
  8. snakeeater09 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    #8
    Hi,

    it was the PIN. I was confused because the AT&T-SIM doesn't have a PIN and at my old phone you had to put the PIN before anything works.
    Sorry for causing problem and thanks for the help
     

Share This Page