After removing Bootcamp, my iSight in my Macbook wont work :/

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by asuandy, Aug 26, 2007.

  1. asuandy macrumors member

    asuandy

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #1
    I removed my partition because I was running out of HD space. Now, I get this error: "Photobooth cannot open because no camera is attached or the camera is in use by another application. I searched around the web and found some answers, but none seemed to offer a definitive solution. I think its not hardware failure as it started after removing my XP partition. Any help on this would be really awesome. I don't have Applecare (like a moron) and I can't locate the DVDs that came with my Macbook like the hardware tester and restore DVDs.
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Use Disk Utility to verify the drive and run fsck from Single User Mode if necessary. This won't necessarily help your problem immediately but repartitioning a drive often messes with the file structure so repairing it should be the first priority. :)
     
  3. asuandy thread starter macrumors member

    asuandy

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #3
    I just did that and the problem persists :(
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Sure. Did it need to make any repairs? It's a good idea to keep running fsck until no repairs are necessary. Also, try resetting your SMC. :)
     
  5. asuandy thread starter macrumors member

    asuandy

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #5
    No repairs were necessary. I will try the SMC now.
     
  6. asuandy thread starter macrumors member

    asuandy

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #6
    That was unsuccessful as well
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    Mmmmokay, try resetting the PRAM. Also, if you create a new user account in System Preferences, does the same error pop up in that account? :)
     

Share This Page