After "Renew Lease", Can't connect to Internet?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by paranoia101, Jun 28, 2011.

  1. paranoia101 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    #1
    Well, I was just browsing the internet on my iPhone when it became really slow. So, as usual, I click the "renew lease" button. But instead of kicking back up this time, the internet dies out on me. And it wasn't only restrained to my iPhone. ALL devices in my house didn't have functional internet, except my trusty old PC. :p

    So, after a few mins, the IP came back. But instead of being the 192.168.1.50-150 (i dunno, i'm guessing the range) it was 192.168.1.6! Guessing that my router was acting up on me again, i resumed browsing. But even with the ip address there, it wasn't working. I could connect to my router fine though. And the DIR-615 said the internet was online, weird....

    I tried changing it from DHCP to Static and input the address 192.168.1.102 with subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and default gateway 192.168.1.2 and guess what? It worked! I was overjoyed, but then my euphoria was short-lived. Every 5 minutes, the Internet would kick out on me and it was horribly slow...ergh..

    Even worse, I had to do this on all of my other devices, including the PC who's internet has been acting up after this. So, from what I can gather, it is unable to get a proper DHCP address after I pressed renew lease ( whatever that means ) It's pretty annoying to set it after I restart any of them. Also, I have to change it to get the address automatically if I use any network outside.

    Should I try resetting the router? I hope I don't come to that conclusion. Any one knows what the heck happened to my router? Sorry If I'm a bit confusing here, just trying to relay my story as quick as possible. And I posted my problem in the iPhone section 'cos I don't see the Renew Lease option anywhere on other devices. Feel free to move it to the appropriate section, and thanks in advance.
     
  2. truncj macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #2
    I've had similar issues with routers I've owned. Sometimes the router has an extremely difficult time using DHCP. Setting them manually is a very temporary solution and definitely not ideal. If you've already restarted your router, I'd probably do a hard reset of it and hopefully it'll play nice again. Let us know how it turns out. (make sure to unassign the static IP you have on each of your devices)
     
  3. Rodimus Prime macrumors G4

    Rodimus Prime

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    #3
    reset the router when issues like that happen. That is pretty clearly a router issues when more than one device is effected
     
  4. jaseone macrumors 65816

    jaseone

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, USA
    #4
    Why? It is a pretty common problem in consumer grade routers especially when using the factory firmware as opposed to something like DD-WRT, all you need to do is quickly unplug it from the power, wait a few seconds and then plug it back in.

    You renewing your lease all the time would be compounding the issue, why are you doing that? Renewing your lease isn't going to speed your iPhone up or even the network performance of your iPhone.
     
  5. paranoia101 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    #5
    Yeah, I havne't really tried resettings it but instead I've been trying to switch around around with my ip range. If this is important, I recently added a switch, you know, so I can have more open ports.

    And right just now, I was toying around with the iPV4 settings, and I found out that if I used a static one, it HAS to be with a router ip for 192.168.1.2, the normal one without the switch. (DIR-615) If I use the 192.168.1.1. iP ( the D-Link one ) then it won't work. Pretty confusing eh?

    AND, it seems like whenever I have the default gateway or router ip at 192.168.1.1, the internet doesn't work. Although that isn't confirmed, I'll check it tonight and try to confirm that fact.

    Why, you ask? Well, it's 'cos I might have accidentally misplaced the sticky with the PPoEa ( something like that ) password and information that is required for me to set the internet up again. So.... yeah. And what kind of reset do you mean? Do I press the reset button there, or do I just unplug it.

    And yeah, if it gets too slow, I would simply press it and it kicks back up again. Pls forgive me if I seem ignorant, but what does renewing the DHCP lease actually do?
     
  6. paranoia101 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    #6
    Okkk, from my own interpretation, I think I should just remove the switch. 'Cos I've confirmed that if I use the static IP and the router IP is 192.168.1.1, it won't work. But if I change it to 192.168.1.2, it works perfectly fine.

    Before I do this though, I want to know why the switch screwed up my internet. Is it because of router incompatibilities? I need to know why, just in case the need for a switch ever arises :p
     

Share This Page