After Update no HDMI Audio from Digital out of TV

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by SteveSparks, Feb 13, 2008.

  1. SteveSparks macrumors 6502a

    SteveSparks

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO.
    #1
    After the update I am not longer able to get Digitial Audio Out pass-thru from the Apple TV to me Bose Lifestyle system.

    I have the Apple TV hooked to a Philips 37" LCD TV in HDMI Spot #2. The TV was then passing the audio out through its coax Digital audio out to my receiver. This WAS working just fine up till the update.

    When I unplug the HDMI cable from the ATV and plug it back, there i a short time when I do get sound, however after a few seconds the sound stops. The lifestyle is showing a PCM signal present on the input from the but nothing...

    Anyone have a clue how to fix this problem or did Apple change the interface?

    Note: I thought is might be bandwidth problem on HDMI so I set the video out to 720p from 1080i, but that did not make a difference.
     
  2. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #2
    Go get a Toslink cable and connect it to the stereo.
     
  3. SteveSparks thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SteveSparks

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO.
    #3
    Do you mean the optical Digital out? I did that and it works, but I would rather have the HDMI pass through working. I really needed a non optical solution. I could run the Left/Right connection but my understanding is that this would limit me to analog stereo.
     
  4. theaidan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #4
    same problem

    I'm having the same issue: hdmi to tv, tv to receiver. Worked fine before update, now I don't get sound through the receiver. I restored factory defaults, the sound worked, upgraded again, no sound.

    What's really strange is I get some noises, like the effect when you go back through a menu, but no sound from any content.

    I connected a toslink cable, and it works fine, but I shouldn't have to.
     
  5. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #5
    Odds are the TV's don't support the way apple has implemented the 5.1 audio.

    Thus no 5.1 pass-thru via the TV's encoder.
     
  6. SteveSparks thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SteveSparks

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO.
    #6
    GRR! I'd rather have any sound than no sound. I mostly use this for music, maybe I will have to go back to Version 1.

    If they had a coax/rca out for audio that was Digital, I could use it but I need the optical for another item in my system.

    I have not had a chance to call Apple. I might have to do that later but at work now...

    Non 5.1 audio is not passing though my system. I DO hear the audio on my TV but not passing to the digitial output, so that makes sense there is a problem with audio is formatted from the ATV.
     
  7. theaidan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #7
    The 5.1 audio from the opening appletv movie works, but no content, like music or movies.

    I have followed all of these tips:

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=305211

    No help.
     
  8. SteveSparks thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SteveSparks

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO.
    #8
    I am not getting any audio out from the Tv, however I do get audio through the TV speakers. I have my 80HR TIVO hooked to the TV and the audio is passing through the tv and through the digital output, so I know its all hooked up correctly.


    EDIT Question: If I connect the analog left and right output from the Apple TV, will I get what I need for 5.1 decoding? I have a 5.1 system so anything beyond that is not going to be used?

    Anything I can do to convert the optical to rca type connector?
     
  9. shagless macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #9
    Same here and hate it

    I downgraded tonight. I have the same problem after the update. HDMI to TV, Coax to Receiver. I already have my TOSLINK port used and the connection worked fine before. Apple did something and isn't saying what. Kind of upset. I bought this all because of the update, but honestly it isn't that great. I like watching Live Free and Die Hard, Simpsons in HD with 5.1, but I also like doing other things and having it come out my receiver. The interface is poor. I own around 300 movies, if I learn how to get the 5.1 sound on the track when I put them on my computer the quality is good enough that I really don't need the HD feature of the Appletv rentals. I actually wish they had it so you could buy movies on there in HD 5.1. So, until they get it fixed I am back at the version before Take 2. Apple really needs to get this fixed and rethink their plans. It was a great idea, poorly implemented, and slightly off target.
     
  10. SteveSparks thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SteveSparks

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO.
    #10
    I am going to have to do the same thing. Too bad my Apple TV as nurfed!
     
  11. Avatar74 macrumors 65816

    Avatar74

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #11
    Sounds like in order to get the studios' buy in on HD rentals, Apple had to institute some kind of HDCP copy protection that inherently prohibits HDMI audio pass through.

    Instead of spending $20 worth of your time scratching your head and hemming and hawing... buy a toslink cable.
     
  12. SteveSparks thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SteveSparks

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO.
    #12
    I have the cable from my apple TV to my receiver, but I only have ONE optical port into me receiver and it makes no sense that what worked 5 minutes before I upgraded, stopped working.
     
  13. shagless macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #13
    So, yeah, the HDCP on the HD rentals sure isn't stopping the HDMI interface to tv from tv to receiver by coax!!! Read above!! Whatever they did, they did it to everything else!! Stuff I OWN!!! Stuff that worked fine on the old update. Also, notice, most of us are not super-rich to go out and buy new equipment all the time. We spent enough to get the AppleTV, just so happens I already have my TOSlink port filled. I don't need another cable, I need another port or what I really would like to have is Apple fix their screwup. I don't want to have to get behind my receiver (major pain in the tush) everytime to switch optical cables. Why do they have to scre with stuff that was working fine. Apple probably thinks this new feature is an enhancement, not an error in their new Take 2. Frankly, it sucks.
     
  14. SteveSparks thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SteveSparks

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO.
    #14
    I feel the same way. I want to take my 160GB back to the store, I just purchased...
     
  15. awr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #15
    same poblem

    I have the same problem you guys are reporting. My question is, how do i downgrade the apple TV?
     
  16. MikieMikie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Location:
    Newton, MA
    #16
    After my upgrade to Take 2, all of my audio stopped working. I just unplugged the thing, let it restart, and the audio appeared.
     
  17. awr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #17
    just an update on this - i downgraded to v1.1, and still have no audio!! now my audio worked fine before the update to v2, but now after that and even the downgrade, no audio. well, audio for a few seconds then it's gone again. anyone else having the same problem?

    yes, i've done all power cycles and whatnot . . . so far apple support is stumped.

    any ideas?
     
  18. theBB macrumors 68020

    theBB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    #18
    If your receiver has run out of optical ports, you can use an optical audio switch. I bought one from monoprice.com for about $8. I know it is not the ideal solution, but just a work around.
     
  19. eddyg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    #19
    What about disabling Dolby Digital in Settings->Audio?
     
  20. awr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #20
    thanks for your input guys. what i ended up doing is running composite (red & white) straight from the apple TV to receiver . . . it's a workaround and not ideal, but at the end of day it means only hitting one more button on my remote to enjoy some apple tv goodness.

    ps - still staying at version 1.1 anyway, at least until apple makes an update that is worth my while
     

Share This Page