After upgrade to Lion, MBP won't recognize 8GB RAM

Discussion in 'macOS' started by MarlboroLite, Jul 30, 2011.

  1. MarlboroLite macrumors 6502a

    MarlboroLite

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    the 13 colonies
    #1
    So I upgraded to Lion and all of a sudden both in About this Mac and in Activity Monitor it's showing that I have 4GB of RAM even thought I have 8GB installed and was recognized under Snow Leopard.

    I tried resetting the PRAM and nothing changed.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. ljonesj macrumors 6502a

    ljonesj

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Kingsport TN
    #2
    shut the mac down and try resetting the ram in the computer to see if it may have come lose if not do a mem test 1 stick may have failed
     
  3. Haves, Jul 31, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2011

    Haves macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    #3
    Having the exact same problem after upgrading to Lion last week.

    I replaced what I suspected was simply a bad 4 GB RAM stick, but Bank 1 still showed as "Empty" in the System Info even with the new RAM. I then switched the RAM sticks just to verify, and the system recognized both sticks again for a full 8 GB of memory.

    Then, over the weekend my MBP restarted, and now I'm back to 4 GB.

    Really hoping that it's a Lion issue so that I don't have to replace the memory bank hardware?

    ____
    MBP | 17" mid-2009 | 2.8Ghz Core 2 Duo | 8 GB RAM
     
  4. applebookpro, Aug 2, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2011

    applebookpro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Location:
    Toronto
    #4
    Same Issue

    I'm also suffering from this issue. My lower ram slot is not working after Lion so I'm down to 4GB.

    System Profiler describes the slot as "empty". :(

    _____
    15" MBP | Late 2008 | 2.4GHz | 8GB RAM
     
  5. Aprioribox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    #5
    Has anyone here had this problem solved? Happened to me this weekend after Lion update. Reset the ram, replaced it with another set, ran the hardware test and nothing. Looks like a Lion issue. Any luck?
     
  6. xRaRFx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Location:
    Veracruz, Mexico
    #6
    Bump!

    I'm having the exact same problem right now, did someone found a solution yet?
     

Share This Page