age of empire 3 expansion problem

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by grooveattack, Oct 13, 2008.

  1. grooveattack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #1
    so i have the Asian expansion for AOE3, but i have found a new bit of the game i dont like, i start every game with no resources, instead of starting with say 1000 of everything. This makes the gameplay slow and the AI players are slower and end up doing nothing. how can i fix this?
     
  2. cantthinkofone macrumors 65816

    cantthinkofone

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    #2
    Try giving yourself and the computer a handy cap. I'm not sure if that does anything for your resources you start with or not.
     
  3. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #3
    This is how AoE3 is supposed to work. You start with nothing and work your way to a huge empire.

    If you want, of course, you can always start a Deathmatch HC and start with tens of thousands of resources. But the prefer the standard way. ;)
     
  4. cantthinkofone macrumors 65816

    cantthinkofone

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    #4
    AOE II is so much better if you ask me. AOE III is too controlling.
     
  5. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    I'l agree with you on that.

    An AoEII re-release with updated graphics would be a winner. :cool:
     

Share This Page