age of empires 3

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by andreaT, Oct 4, 2008.

  1. andreaT macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #1
    hello, i am trying to play age of empires 3 using vmware fusion on a mac os x leopard with windows xp home edition as the virtual machine loaded onto vmware but when i try to load the game a message comes up saying that the video card required for this game is 64 mb and that the present one is only 8mb. Any comments would be gratefully recieved. Thanks a lot.
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    You're going to need to use Boot Camp to run AOE3.
     
  3. KJmoon117 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    NC
    #3
    I think AoE3 is out for the Mac, but it's a port by MacSoft.
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    That is true but keep in mind the OP talks about Windows XP and trying to run it in VMWare. :cool:
     
  5. Industries macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #5
    Three things here:

    1) Enable 3D Access on VMware Fusion
    2) Ensure you have VMware Fusion 2.0
    3) Make sure you set the amount of video memory to 64mb somewhere in the VMware Fusion settings. <MOST LIKELY YOUR PROBLEM>

    How you do #3 I have no idea, the way I did it back in the Workstation days (on Linux/Windows), is I edited the the .vmx file manually and added a few lines specifying the amount of video memory & enabling 3d.
     
  6. andreaT thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #6
    Aoe3

    thanks for above. We have enabled 3D but only seem to have version 1.1.1. and when we click upgrade it says we cannot. I wonder if we can do something through VMware tools but it doesn't seem to be available to us (remains pale in the list). On the good side our error message now says problem with graphic setting and no longer mentions the video card memory! Any more tips?
    Many thanks
     
  7. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #7
    "Graphics setting" could mean that the specs of the game are currently turned up too high, such that you can't play. You would then theoretically need to turn down the specs in boot camp to play in VMWare.

    Any 3D games really take a huge performance hit in VMWare. Why aren't you using Boot Camp? It's free, only takes a few minutes to reboot, and you'll actually able to play with good specs. VMWare isn't mean for performance-demanding games. It's mean for apps that don't take a ton of power, and for those, it works very well.

    EDIT: BTW, enjoy AoE3. It's the game I play most regularly, though I play the OS X version of course.
     

Share This Page