Age of Empires Classic Graphical Error!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by The Final Cut, May 19, 2010.

  1. The Final Cut macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #1
    So I have been trying to play the original AOE in vista and then win 7 and I can't enjoy it because the water is pixealted. There are pink, yellows, green, dashes in the water. I tried all the compatibility settings, what should I do?:(
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    Ask Ensemble's support forum if anyone is still interested in troubleshooting a 13-year old game.
     
  3. zeemeerman2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    #3
    Try putting the program to a 256 color limit.
    (Right-click on aoe.exe (or how it's called)> Settings... > Compatibility > Use 256 colors (or something in that wording))

    Also, if that doesn't work, try compatibility mode to set it to Windows '98. Then it should work.
     
  4. The Final Cut thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #4
    Just because a game is old does not mean it's bad. In fact judging by recent trends, its probably infinitely better. This was my first pc game, and is sitll my favorite today. If you can't help just don't post, you don't have to act like that. Their forum is dead anyhow.
     
  5. oligore macrumors member

    oligore

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    #5
    Not only did he try to help you by providing the link he was also right that no one would trouble shoot the game. Not once did he suggest the game was bad; there is no need for your impertinence.
     
  6. NGL macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    #6
    I second zeemeerman2's idea of setting the colors to 256. Have you tried that yet? Also, I don't know what graphics settings the game has, but if there's any water quality settings, try messing with those. Actually, even changing the resolution could have some effect.
    Good luck, I had a lot of fun with Age of Empires back in the day.

    -Nick
     
  7. arkitect macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #7
    FWIW, I have no problems playing AOE I — but that's in Vista… :eek:

    One of the major reasons I stick with XP.

    Still the best game — apart from Civ, of course.
     
  8. Full-Throttle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    Fix

    Sorry, I know this is an old thread, but here is the fix if anyone is interested:

    For the game to work, you need to start task manager and kill explorer.exe in Windows 7. That will resolve the color issues.

    I found this fix a long time ago on a PC forum (can't remember which one).
     

Share This Page