Age of Empires II and iMac

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by coopwayne, Jul 8, 2011.

  1. coopwayne macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    #1
    When I try to load Age of Empires II on my iMac 10.6.8, I receive the following message: "Could not initialize graphics system. Make sure that your video card and driver are compatible with DirectDraw. Error.

    Can anyone help?
     
  2. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #2
    That doesn't sound like the Mac version... need more info. Are you using the Mac version, or the Windows version.. and if the Windows version is it running through something like Crossover...

    If its a "Mac" version... is it the official Mac version, or a 3rd party Wine based port (which is really the Windows version)...

    What is your computers GPU?
     
  3. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone 3GS: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    DirectDraw is part of Microsofts DirectX API and I don't think it was ported to Mac ever.
     
  4. Shoe1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #4
    Well i have the exact same error. I've been playin it for years with every Mac version and i never had any problems. And it is the original Mac Version...

    "Could not initialize graphics system. Make sure that your video card and driver are compatible with DirectDraw"


    I would really appreciate it if someone could help me with this
    Thanks in advance.
     
  5. itickings macrumors 6502a

    itickings

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #5
    Well, it is a Microsoft game, isn't it? Easy to forget to adapt error messages while porting...

    For those of you trying to run the game, have you consulted the support page and updated the game to the latest version available?
     
  6. Shoe1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #6
    Well after the patch its just one badass error report when i try to start a game...

    like this--> attached
     

    Attached Files:

  7. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #7
    This IS actually an error on the Mac version.

    I believe it has something to do with the machine not supporting 256 colors. I'm not sure of a fix.

    Doesn't matter anyway, Lion will be fully ending support for Mac AoE2. :(
     
  8. Shoe1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #8
    Here's the reply from Macsoft/Destineer support

     
  9. m4heshd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    #9
    How to get Age of empires 2 work on Crossover or Wine

    Just use Run command from Crossover main window. And browse for the AOE exe. Add -opengl to the end. Like this "aoe/path/empires2.exe" -opengl. That's all. It'll work like charm. Enjoy :p

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Ez catch macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    #10
    AOE on lion?

    I have an imac 2.7 running Loin, will Age of Empires, Mac Gold version NOT run on Lion?:confused:

    I get a message saying I can't open the application "(null)" because disk maybe damaged or incomplete"

    The disk is brand new.

    I'm running Lion but if I need to backup to a older version I would like to know which OSX will work?

    Your time is much appreciated!
     
  11. n8mac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #11
    AoEII is PPC and needs rosetta installed to work on intel. The latest OS to support that is 10.6.
     
  12. truettray macrumors 6502

    truettray

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    Yeah AOE 2 is pretty much dead for new macs. I decided to get VMware just so that I could play AOE 2 and other Windows 98 era games. Totally worth it.
     
  13. Ez catch macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    #13
    So can I install 10.6 on this imac and AOE work?
     
  14. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #14
    No, you can't use a version of the OS that's older than what the Mac shipped with.

    There's a new AoE II HD version on steam now, though. Should work in wine.
     
  15. gregorsamsa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Location:
    (Metamorphosing near) Staffs, 51st State.
    #15
    Indeed + many more titles. After losing access to all my PPC Mac games, I got a gaming PC. Well worth it.

    Even in Windows 8, we've little of this inconvenience that plagues older OS X games. With very few exceptions, Windows maintains excellent backwards compatibility.

    But to each their own, be it for gaming or whatever. FWIW, I use my Macs for pretty much everything else & that won't change.
     
  16. n8mac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #16
    I keep my old G5 around for everything PPC, including classic OS 9. Windows free and loving every minute of it :)
     
  17. davecom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #17
    I just got AOE2 w/ the new expansion pack for $15 combined on the Steam sale. I'm running it on Mavericks through Wine. If you do enough fiddling and Googling you can get it to work. It's still not perfect, but it runs.
     
  18. gregorsamsa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Location:
    (Metamorphosing near) Staffs, 51st State.
    #18
    Good solution. As stated, to each their own. :) Before getting my PC, I'd considered getting an older Mini with Snow Leopard. Not exclusively for older Mac games, but just to allow that option.

    Few regrets about going the way I did as Windows 8 has excellent backwards compatibility & I prefer to keep my Macs Windows-free. That said, in an ideal world, I'd have preferred sticking with Mac for everything.
     

Share This Page