Age of Empires II crashes

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by clashcityrocker, Mar 9, 2009.

  1. clashcityrocker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #1
    I used to play AoE II back when I had a PC and I had a lot of fun, and now I want to play it for my iMac but it keeps crashing whenever I try to start a game from the menu, it says "starting new game..." and then it crashes with message that says something along the lines of: "this app crashed unexpectedly" or something like that. Any help please?
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #2
    Doesn't look like it supports Intel Macs. You'll just have to boot to Windows if you want to play.
     
  3. clashcityrocker thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #3
    I installed an update from apple that was supposed to fix the problem with Intel macs though, could there be another reason?
     
  4. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
  5. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #6
    I don't think that's Apple's patch, it's just listed on their download site. Anyway, I can't help you there. Sorry. :(
     
  6. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #7
    I play Age of Empires 2 + Conquers Expansion on my Intel Mac (17" Unibody 2009) and i dont have any issues whatsoever, so its nothing to do with it not being supported on Intel Macs.

    Best game ever. :D
     
  7. Jolly Jimmy macrumors 65816

    Jolly Jimmy

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #8
    I also have no problems playing on my white macbook.

    + 1 on best game ever.
     
  8. bolady macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #9
    I also have no problems playing on my white macbook.
     
  9. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
  10. BertyBoy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    #11
    only an educated guess,

    tried trashing the prefs, in ~/Library/Preferences/Age of Empires II Preferences ??

    Just since part of the 1.0.6 fix is not forcing the game to start in 256 colours on Intel.

    I'll try it on my MP after I've had a cup of tea.

    Did you install ? or copy an installed version from an older Mac ?

    The computer says "Yes":

    http://guides.macrumors.com/Intel_Mac_Games
     
  11. BertyBoy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    #12
    It started up first time on 10.5.6 on 24GB Early 2008 Mac Pro, attached to a 23" Cinema Display (1st gen, ADC connector).

    But crashed out about 60 seconds into the tutorial.

    I get the little popup (which is why I suggested trashing prefs). Had to set "Force 256 Colors" and "Disable Background Music" to get it to work. Might be OK with Background Music on, but 256 Colours seemed to be the difference.
     

Share This Page