Age of Empires II for Mac

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by EMILinator, May 18, 2008.

  1. EMILinator macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    The Biggest Little City In The World, USA
    #1
    Will it cause my Early 2008 MacBook 2.4Ghz 2 GB to overheat?

    what are the average temperatures using iStat Pro?
    and the fan speed?
     
  2. beige matchbox macrumors 6502a

    beige matchbox

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    #2
    Considering i used to play AOE2 on a 300Mhz iBook, I think you will be just fine, even if it is running in rosetta :)
     
  3. EMILinator thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    The Biggest Little City In The World, USA
    #3
    haha wow. so im gonna assume i will be more then fine and it will take up just as much processor power as itunes.. LOL. i wish.
     
  4. it5five macrumors 65816

    it5five

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    You will be fine. It runs perfect (even the giant maps with a full roster of opponents) on my 2GHz Core Duo w/ 2GB of RAM.
     
  5. Aegelward macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Maybe just me, because i run my macbook with an external monitor, but AOE2 is refusing to run for me, even when i set it to run in 256 colour mode
     
  6. redsaurus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #6
    Hold command down when launching and check the 'don't change resolution for movies' box.
     

Share This Page