Age of Empires II: Mac Edition

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by TSE, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. TSE macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    #1
    Hey, anyone want to help try out a new map I made in Age of Empires II: Mac Edition via Gameranger? Please reply here, I need atleast another person, but up to 7 more people would be great!
     
  2. TSE thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    #2
    By the way, for some reason, with Gameranger, it let's me host games just fine, but whenever I try to join anybody else's it says Unable to Join Game. Why is that?
     
  3. I Don't Exist macrumors newbie

    I Don't Exist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #3
    Is everyone using the same version of AoE2?
     
  4. TSE thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
  5. I Don't Exist macrumors newbie

    I Don't Exist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #5
    GameRanger can be sensitive to router settings sometimes. I remember seeing that problem once but I can't remember how I fixed it. I might try contacting MacSoft support to see if they can give you some help.
     
  6. TSE thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    #6
    Ok thank you very much bro! I will give that a try and reply here with how it turns out.
     

Share This Page