Age of Empires III on 2.0 CD MacBook

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by davidg4781, Jun 22, 2011.

  1. davidg4781 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Alice, TX
    #1
    I'm looking for some games to play on my aging MacBook that are Universal or Intel only.... so I can transfer when Lion comes around.

    I downloaded the demo for AoE3 but when I went to play it, the buttons didn't have any words on them. Is this normal play or just something weird with the demo/installation. I tried reinstalling and had the same thing.

    It's a bit expensive and I don't want to drop that kind of money on it if I'm going to have to guess at menu buttons.
     
  2. Ekhiel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    #2
    Hi,

    I had the same problem with the full version of Aoe3.

    All went fine after I downloaded and installed the patch to upgrade the game to last version.

    Works like a charm now.
     
  3. davidg4781 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Alice, TX
    #3
    Were you on a CD MacBook?

    The game ran fine when I was playing it, the little I played, It was going through the tutorial and asked me to open a menu or something. I clicked a few things, got fed up, and quit.

    I know the graphics aren't that great on this and want to make sure it'll play ok.
     
  4. Ekhiel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    #4
    no, didn't try it on a macbook.
    But I'm sure I had only buttons without any words on it before patching the game.
    Try to see if there is also a patch for the demo maybe...
     
  5. davidg4781 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Alice, TX
  6. CarlosG macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    #6
    I'm not sure I fully understood the bit about transferring when Lion comes out, but, did you know that Lion won't work with the CoreDuo. Sorry if I misunderstood you.

    link
     
  7. davidg4781 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Alice, TX
    #7
    Yeah, sorry, I didn't think it to be relevant to type out. I'm planning to maybe update my MacBook (MacBook unibody, 2.4 Ghz sounds nice) and I'm HOPING I can transfer over my saved game stuff to the new MacBook.

    After I submitted the other one, I thought it might confuse some people but didn't think to go back and clarify. Thanks!
     

Share This Page