Aim needs network connection to connect?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Rob Mclovin, Oct 16, 2008.

  1. Rob Mclovin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #1
    Sometimes if i open aim and have like 2 bars, it will say "Aim needs a network connection to access Data" or something like that.

    Ive always wondered, if AIM uses data, how come it needs a network connection?
     
  2. iblastoff macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #2
    obviously you need a network connection to access data. your question doesn't even make sense.
     
  3. angemon89 macrumors 68000

    angemon89

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    The place where Apple designs stuff
    #3
    Yeah, but he does have a network connection(2 bars).

    OP, when you get that message, do you see the Edge or 3G logo on your iPhone?
     
  4. nimda0 macrumors 6502

    nimda0

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    D-town!
    #4
    I think you're confused. Cell phone / wireless providers refer to network connections as "data connections".

    In reality, they're the same thing. Data is transmitted over networks. So you can't have a "data connection" without having a "network connection".

    AIM is using PC verbage, and you're used to cell phone verbage. That's all.

    It sounds like your data connection for your phone was either disabled or the signal wasn't strong enough for your phone to connect.
    It's really saying, "Aim needs a data connection". Same thing.
     
  5. jc808 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #5
    I've had this problem

    I've had this problem and I had to shut down and restart my phone and it started working.
     
  6. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #6
    I had this same thing: I just re-sync'd my phone to my computer and it worked.
     

Share This Page