aim problem?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by derajfast, Dec 5, 2005.

  1. derajfast macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #1
    anyone else get booted and cant connect? i have an aim account using adium or ichat.....cant connect to eithrt
     
  2. katie ta achoo macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    #2
    Timmy and I were just having probs but it's all better now.

    *shrug*

    AIM does this on occasion.
    It's annoying but it does fix itself
     
  3. doucy2 macrumors 65816

    doucy2

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    #3
    yea i have probs
    ichat crashed
    it didnt let me on Adium 1st then it did
    then ichat recovered
    wierd
     
  4. macdon401 macrumors 6502

    macdon401

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    #4
    BlogSpot Problem???

    Hi all
    all Blogs i go to via Blogspot report..."contains no data" never seen this before.... is this serious?
    Been like this for about an hour as far as I know!
    R
     
  5. katie ta achoo macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    #5
    OH NOES!
    THE inTERNETS IS BROKEN!!!1!1@~!

    Eh, server farts happen.
    I'm so eloquent :p
    *shrug*
     
  6. masterapple04 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    #6
    Same thing's been happening to me. Buddy list not updating, random craziness, etc. :confused:
     
  7. tag macrumors 6502a

    tag

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #7
    Hah yeah the timing was impeccabley bad for me. I had just finished downloading Adium (have always used AIM client before) and went to try to logon and nothing! I figured there was a problem with Adium, spent the next 10 minutes tinkering until I realized, ya know why don't I just check and see if AIM will sign on. Then I knew it was a problem with AOL. Had me freaking though. :D
     
  8. mikes63737 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #8
    This happens to me alot... I don't know why. I heard that they updated their Windows software (from AIM 5.something to AIM Triton (forget what it's called)). So they have to update their servers. SO they disconnect us. Just a guess.
     
  9. Texas04 macrumors 6502a

    Texas04

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    #10
    Naw, it was freaking out on my Windows computer as well... :rolleyes: just Aim being unreliable, but I still love it.... haven't yet figured out why... :p

    Edit: Ah, srry Eidorian beat me to it, srry :/
     
  10. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #11
    happened to me a little over an hour ago. Got booted off adium and couldn't connect with either that or ichat. Happened to my gf, too, and she's 400 miles away.
     
  11. mikes63737 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #12
    It was freaking out on my dad's windows computer too
     

Share This Page