Aiport base station not connecting after firmware update

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by sconn, Oct 17, 2008.

  1. sconn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #1
    I recently updated the firmware on my Airport Express Base Station (think it was ver6 to ver7). After it successfully installed, the base station was flashing in the amber light and my computer was searching for the AWD. I left it searching for a while and decided to cancel the search, unplug & reinsert the base station and retry to connect. I left it until the next day and still the BS was flashing amber. I have tried to follow the steps on Apple's main support page, but the problem is I have no access from my laptop to the base staion:

    From page:
    If I have a computer or device that does not work well with an AWD with the latest update, how can I install previous (earlier) versions of firmware?

    1. Open AirPort Utility.
    2. From the AirPort Utility menu, hold the Option key (Control key in Windows XP and Vista) and choose Check for Updates....
    3. Select the specific firmware version you require.
    4. Click Download.
    5. Select your base station and choose Manual Setup from the Base Station menu, or double-click on the AWD icon.
    6. Choose Base Station > Upload Firmware.
    7. Select a firmware version and click OK.

    All options are greyed out as there is no connectvity to the base station, so cannot check for updates.

    I have also tried to connect my Ethernet cable from laptop to BS as it says:
    The first step in updating firmware is to connect to the base station. There are several ways you can do this. Here are two examples:

    * Choose a base station's unique network name from the AirPort menu, or
    * Connect your computer to the base station using an Ethernet cable.

    However when I do this, it is still not being picked up via Ethernet (I unplugged and reinserted BS to no avail).

    There is then a screenshot of the 'Airport Firmware Updater', I have searched for this in spotight and on my HD but do not seem to have it.

    None of these options have worked - I need to know what I am doing wrong and if there is an alternative way to get my BS back on track.

    Summary of the problem is that; I cannot connect to BS via airport as the BS is offline and cannot connect via Ethernet - laptop will not pick it up.

    Any help or tips on this is much appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #2
    Seems like you have two problems, the firmware and that you can't connect to the base station which I assume to be another problem in this case. I had both problems (independently) before. Did you also update your Airport Admin Utility?

    The first problem can be solved by getting an older firmware as you already pointed out. Of course you need to be able to connect to the base station, which brings us to problem two.

    When I updated my Admin Utility some time ago I wasn't able to connect to my base station anymore, too. I then downloaded an older version which worked. I hope you can get an older version and are not dependent on your Airport.

    Then when you're again able to connect, you should also be able to install an older firmware version. HTH.
     
  3. sconn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #3
    thanks veldec for replying

    i updated my airport admin utility, but the problem is still with the base station itself, rather than the connection with my airport to the BS. The problem im having is that the BS is constantly flashing amber - meaning it is 'offine' so to speak. I powered off both BS and modem and booted up at same time but still no joy.

    Basically i cannot get through to the BS to install an older version of firmware - i have tried connecting to the BS via Ethernet to see if it registers but it doesn't....

    Any more ideas? It really is a nuisance - wish i had left it alone in the first place!!
     
  4. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    Well I have to ask again: you said you updated your Admin Utility. Do you mean you installed a newer version? As I said a newer version broke the connection for me, too. So did you try to get an older version?
     
  5. sconn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #5
    Worked by holding the reset button down for 6 or 7 seconds, while the ethernet cable is plugged in - I had reset it but not when it was connected via ethernet - it then picked up the base station and allowed me to enter new settings.

    Glad to be workin again, thanks!
     

Share This Page