Air Cam Live Video: has anyone got this working (remotely) yet?

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by HowEver, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. HowEver macrumors 6502a

    HowEver

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #1
    So I purchased Air Cam Live Video (video home surveillance app, also with audio on a Mac) for $7.99 from the App store, and despite my best efforts there is nothing I can do to get this working remotely.

    If I'm within range of my MacBook Pro, it's great, with the iPhone 3G on the same network it works flawlessly.

    But it is also supposed to work by entering the computer's IP address. You have to open up a port on the router, which I've done; you enter the IP address in the router's setup page and forward a port there. I have a somewhat complicated system: Sympatico DSL to D-Link wired router to Apple Time Capsule to various Macs. And I'm taking into account that the IP is dynamic and changes so I update it when necessary for each attempt.

    But using the IP address of the router doesn't work; using the assigned IPs (192.xxx.x.xxx etc.) of the Time Capsule, and the computer, doesn't work.

    I have sought support from the software's creators but they haven't solved this.

    So I tried hooking up the MacBook Pro directly to the router by ethernet; an IP address still gets assigned, but neither that nor the router/computer's IP address gets Air Cam working remotely.

    Any assistance would be appreciated.

    http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewSoftware?id=291400621&mt=8


    [​IMG]
     
  2. jaseone macrumors 65816

    jaseone

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, USA
    #2
    My first step in troubleshooting remote connection issues is always to visit http://whatismyip.com on the target computer to verify the external IP address to use. Then to test that the port is open you can attempt to telnet to that port from another PC or your iPhone over 3G if you have one of the telnet clients installed.

    If you can access the port internally but not externally then that indicates some sort of problem with your network setup, unless the app has some filtering in place to only allow local traffic, although I doubt that.
     
  3. HowEver thread starter macrumors 6502a

    HowEver

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #3
    Thanks for your post.

    I can hook up wirelessly, which I assume either goes through my Time Capsule wireless router or directly between the MacBook Pro and iPhone 3G.

    What I can't do is hook up via 3G, remotely.

    So I enter the external whatsmyipadress IP address in the Air Cam app; and I forward the right port to the MacBook's IP, the 192.168.etc.xxx IP. But nothing.

    I've tried connecting directly to the D-Link via ethernet (cutting out the Time Capsule and wireless that are usually in between) but still nothing.
     
  4. jaseone macrumors 65816

    jaseone

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, USA
    #4
    Where are you doing the port forwarding? I would say you need to first do the port forward on the D-link to your Time Capsule and then forward to your Macbook from there.
     
  5. HowEver thread starter macrumors 6502a

    HowEver

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #5
    That's an interesting point.

    I use the PC attached to the D-Link to port forward that.

    I can try portforwarding the Time Capsule also.

    I looked up "portforward Time Capsule" and found this interesting page:
    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1441185&tstart=0

    I'll check the settings therein.

    And this page:

    http://must-know-mac.blogspot.com/2008/07/how-to-port-forward-time-capsule.html
     
  6. HowEver thread starter macrumors 6502a

    HowEver

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #6
    Even though I simplified my setup, this is still a no go.

    Sympatico DSL > Apple Time Capsule > (wireless) MacBook Pro

    Air Cam works fine over wireless, but that isn't really the point of it. I still can't get it to work using my iPhone 3G over 3G.

    The Senstic web help has tried, but I still have a stumbling block. I enable NAT using Airport Utility, but I get a conflict in the port/sharing address.
     
  7. extralarge macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    #7
    I guess this app is too early to be released.
     
  8. Oskee2001 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #8
    Mine actually works great.....except for one small problem. I put it on two phones, my girlfriend's and mine. mine has stopped connecting, but hers still works. not sure what the deal is....maybe only one phone can be connecting at a time?
     
  9. HowEver thread starter macrumors 6502a

    HowEver

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #9
    The developer provided new apps for me, but still no go; less so, in fact. They're working on it; I'm keeping the faith.


    .
     
  10. stiphone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #10
    Keep us updated. I'm really interested in an app like this. Hopefully, they'll work out the bugs pretty soon.
     
  11. ssdar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #11
    If you want to use aircam remotely you can create a dns host for your routers external ip adres. use something like www.no-ip.com for the (free) dns host.
    open ports 5900. (or something like dmz)
    Type your dns host adres in manual connection of Aircam and you should see your webcam (remotely) .:apple:
    works for me
     
  12. orrelse44 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #12
    Has anyone figured this out?

    I saw an air cam update last night but still no remote access via 3G unless you do that port forwarding BS--which I don't have the smarts to figure out.
     
  13. TSX macrumors 68030

    TSX

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    wow. You paid for this app. You could have used ORB for free it will do the same thing plus more.
     
  14. Oskee2001 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #14
    the latest update seems to have worked some of the bugs out....it connects more reliably, but not always on the first try. i got it working fine over 3G....i just followed the instructions.
     
  15. HowEver thread starter macrumors 6502a

    HowEver

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #15
    from the iTunes App Store, OrbLive Free:

    "**coming soon for Mac and Linux computers."

    Or am I missing something?
     

Share This Page