Air with old Linksys' WRT54GP2

Discussion in 'iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by toke lahti, Sep 3, 2014.

  1. toke lahti macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    #1
    Hi,
    does anyone have any experience with using (still) the recent ipad Air (2013) with old Linksys' old wifi boxes?
    I'm using WRT54GP2 only because it's the only box I have which supports wake-on-wan. All my other boxes have ISP-specific firmwares were wake-on-wan is disabled.

    WRT54GP2 used to work okay with my old "New ipad" and it's fine with 4s and both old windoz laptop and macbook (2009).

    I've tried to randomly find matching settings but no luck so far. There aren't so many things to fiddle with:
    Basic Rates:
    Control TX Rate:
    Preamble Type:
    Authentication Type:
    CTS Protection Mode:
    Beacon Interval: (msec, range: 1~65535, *100)
    DTIM Interval: (range: 1~255, *1)
    Fragmentation Threshold: (range: 256~2346, *2346)
    RTS Threshold: (range: 256~2432, *2432)
    So far, I haven't changed the numeric values from defaults and it seems that any combination of the first 4 settings does not help.
    Now it takes a reaaally long time for Air to connect and 9 times out of 10 it fails after all. Then when the connection is made, there's still no internet or it is again reaaally slow.
    Any ideas?
    (I'd like to wait for new airportExpress before buying a new box...)
     
  2. photoj2754 macrumors 6502

    photoj2754

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Location:
    Akron
    #2
    I've had the Linksys WRG54GL since setting up my network (a long time) and used my 3 and my Air with it without a single problem. Ever. Everything is hard wired except one original Roku in the basement that is wireless but that works fine, too. I am using TWC Roadrunner 50.00 plan (not sure what that speed is) but the Air works great with it with the occasional hang up but I think that is TW's end, not the router. Been very happy with it. I'm not a big techie guy but it was easy to set up and problem free. Hope this helps.
     
  3. toke lahti thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    #3
    Found out the problem. The old PSU had got tired and instead of feeding the right 12 V to the box, it was pumping 16 V!
    Changed it to another and the old box works rock solid once again!
     

Share This Page