Airplay and separate network

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by dtmint23, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. dtmint23 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    #1
    Hi,

    I have a MBP connected to wifi, then ethernet coming out of the MBP to an AppleTV. I had to change the AppleTV from wifi to ethernet because Airplay mirroring was really bad. However, now I can't Airplay from the iPad to the AppleTV. Is there any way to get the AppleTV and iPad to appear to be on the same network through internet sharing or something? I've been searching for a few days but found nothing really. It'd be a very hard to have ethernet from the router to the AppleTV given the layout, so that's the last option. Thanks a lot.
     
  2. ftaok macrumors 601

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #2
    Well, I'm not sure if you can use the MBP to extend your wifi router's network, but there may be settings to ensure that the aTV and the iPad get on the same subnet.

    Another option would be to run ethernet from your wifi router to the aTV. Ahh, but you said that running cables would be difficult. You might want to try a Powerline solution. If you're not familiar with Powerline, it's basically a kit that has two adapters that plug into your electrical system. One adapter is plugged in near the wifi router. The other is plugged in near your aTV. Run ethernet from the router to the first adapter. Run another ethernet cable from teh second adapter to the aTV. It's like one superlong ethernet cable.

    I saw one set advertised for $50 the other day for 500Mbps kit. Even though that's a theoretical speed, it should still be faster than the 100mbps aTV.

    ft
     
  3. dtmint23 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    #3
    Thanks for the help. I've read a little bit about being on the same subnet. I will have a search, but if you have any links that would be great. Yes I've thought about the powerline as well, but if I can do it free then I'll take that option because the wifi works well.
     
  4. dtmint23 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    #4
    Does anyone have any idea how to correctly put them on the same subnet? I have tried changing the IP on the AppleTV and the Ethernet settings on my MBP but to no avail.
     
  5. Mrbobb macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #5
    Thing is, I believe once u hook up an Ethernet cable to the ATV, the ATV WIFI shuts off. Am not absolutely sure about this, but almost sure. Because if both are enabled, then it should work. Since everybody is using DHCP these days and I assume you are, then both the WIFI adapter and Ethernet adapter on the ATV both are going to get 2 separate IP from your DHCP server and your DHCP server, I assume places everybody on the same subnet by default. To test, query your DHCP server before you turn on the ATV box and after and see how many address(es) are leased out.

    Now look, if you have to hook up a cable to the MBP, it defeats the purpose of having AirPlay. May as well buy a Display/HDMI cable and hook your MBP directly to the TV right.

    Have you asked the "experts" --ahem-- here and elsewhere why you are having WIFI Airplay issue? I just started to play with mine and it seems to work good, and am running *only* a 802.11G WIFI! Now I do have a ethernet cable ATV-Router, they are just nearby so I did that automatically.
     
  6. dtmint23 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    #6
    Thanks for the help. I already have an external display using the Thunderbolt port so the port is taken up. Yep the wifi does get disabled automatically which is annoying.

    AirPlay mirroring just constantly disconnects when playing videos. Also, the Ethernet is definitely faster in loading vids. Maybe my wifi just gets overloaded if several people are using it plus iPad etc.
     
  7. Mrbobb macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #7
    Entirely possible. Who knows the kids upstairs maybe doing torrent! For everyone of us who's planing to WIFI stream our videos, an Access Point with QOS capability is on the shopping list.

    QOS=allows configuration of priority for video streams for example.
     
  8. warvanov macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    #8
    It sounds like you're having a subnet issue. You don't say how your network is set up so I'll have to speak generally.

    Basically, you want one router assigning IPs to all of the devices on your network. Some cable and DSL modems have built in routers and some don't. If you're using one that does and that device is assigning IPs to devices on your network then you want to set your wifi router to bridge mode. If you're using a single router such as an AirPort Extreme to assign IPs to both wired and wireless devices then they should all be on the same subnet.
     

Share This Page