AirPlay: how to make it work

Discussion in 'Apple Music, Apple Pay, iCloud, Apple Services' started by xtrips, Oct 15, 2013.

  1. xtrips macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    #1
    Hello,

    A few weeks ago I got a new Tv, a Panasonic ST60 series. I did something then in the configurations that eventually got my iPad, iPhone and iTunes running in my PC connected to the Tv.
    I remember I tested that option and it worked so I could send videos from applications running on my iPad to the Tv for example.
    Today I still have this button available on my Apple devices with the labeling of the Tv I chose then but it does not work anymore.
    I don't know what I did then to make it work and I don't know what happened that made it stop working.
    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thank you
     
  2. Macman45 macrumors G5

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #2
    It must be something to do with the TV if it has built in streaming capabilities..Usually, an ATV or similar box is required. If the TV is wifi ready, then you can use the mirroring option in both Mac and IOS.

    In Mac, system / displays / tick the box that applies to your TV.

    In IOS, you should see a small icon in videos and music and photos with an up arrow on it 9 right hand side of the screen) I doubt the TV has Airplay built in so my guess would be you hit mirroring.
     
  3. xtrips thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    #3
    I fear that I don't understand what you mean about the mirroring feature.
    When I operate the icon you wrote about and switch to my Tv which I called for that purpose LivingRoom, nothing happens. When I set that thing up it did work.
    How do I troubleshoot?
    Or maybe even simpler, how do I set an Airplay connection with my Tv again?
     
  4. MonkeySee.... macrumors 68040

    MonkeySee....

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    How on earth did you get airplay to work without and AppleTV box? :confused:

    You must have had a Panosonic app installed on your device
     
  5. xtrips thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    #5
    I do have a Panasonic application on my iDevices that permits just what I described.
    That is maybe a lead.
    What do you think happened that made the feature stop working?
    The only thing I can think of is that in the meantime I upgraded my iDevices from 6x to 7.
     

Share This Page