Airpods and Apple Watch Series 0

Discussion in 'iPhone Accessories' started by darthbane2k, Jan 2, 2017.

  1. darthbane2k macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    #1
    For those with airpods and an original Apple Watch (series 0), I was wondering if I could ask your opinion as to how you are finding the experience of using the Apple Watch to control volume and playback on your airpods.
    Reason why I ask if because the Apple Watch series 2 has a nifty feature where the Digital Crown can be used to adjust volume irrespective of what Watch app you are in and even when the Watch screen is off. The series 0 does not have this feature for 'reasons unknown'.
    Furthermore I have noticed a small lag between me pausing / changing tracks on the watch, also when adjusting volume via the crown in the 'now playing' screen - I cannot fine tune volume with the crown and there appears to be big jumps in the volume due to the lag.

    What have your experiences been?
     
  2. Cyroceon macrumors 6502a

    Cyroceon

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #2
    Great question, as I have the same. I have not been able to figure this out either. One of the highly touted features is Apple Watch connectivity enabling physical volume controls from the Watch. Does this not exist for Series 0?
     
  3. spriter macrumors 65816

    spriter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    #3
    I've just got my AirPods and took them for a 10km run with my SS (Series 0) watch. I don't have any lag or delay changing volume using the crown when the Music app is on the screen. Obviously, as you point out, it doesn't adjust volume when on the home screen or with the screen off. I just start my activity and tend not to adjust volume. My face (Activity Digital) has Weather / Music and Workout as complications for quick access anyway.

    I'm actually pleasantly surprised how nice it is to run without wires - be it standard earphones with a 3.5mm jack or other BT earphones with a cable behind the neck. Apple's earbuds, nor any others, have ever entirely stayed in my ears.

    Without a cable, the AirPods just stay there without a problem for sitting, walking, and gentle jogging. However, when running at my normal pace (4.30/km) over mixed terrain and gradient, I do feel them slipping a little so think I'll buy some rubberised tips/winglets to keep them extra secure. Aside from running, they're so light and unaffected by cables that they just sit tight without issue.
     
  4. TrueBlou macrumors demi-god

    TrueBlou

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Scotland
    #4
    Yeah you'd think it would be something the 0's could handle, maybe in an update though I wouldn't hold my breath.

    I've not got mine yet, but when I do I'll just do what I currently do when I'm listening to music and want Watch control.

    I set the Watch to show last app used on wrist raise (and obviously make sure the last app is music) then I get instant access to the controls.

    It's hardly as seamless as it should be, but it only takes a second to switch the modes so I don't really mind.
     
  5. albertsw macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    #5
    Can you post a link or something to where you saw this. I know the crown can be used to slightly turn on the display on series 2 watches but Ive never heard of it being able to change the volume irrespective of the app running.
     
  6. friedmud macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #6
    Firstly: The Apple Watch (any version) and the AirPods are a match made in tech heaven. They work together seamlessly... I absolutely love the combo... and I have a Series 0 Watch.

    I don't notice any lag... and changing the volume using the Now Playing App and the Digital Crown works just fine.

    I'm not even sure I would WANT the crown to control the volume all the time. I know that there's have been times that my Watch screen has stayed on and the volume has been inadvertently changed by the Digital Crown rolling as it rubbed up against my shirt cuff / glove. I think it would be annoyjng for it to always be that way!

    That's what I do (and have always done).

    I'm interested in this too. This is the first I've heard of it.

    Can anyone with a Series 2 confirm?
     
  7. CjonesHouston macrumors 65816

    CjonesHouston

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    I've been using my series 0 watch more now that I have AirPods. Controlling the volume from the now playing app. I also have my watch set for the last app used to display. I have noticed my Watch battery drains much faster now then before. Due to the increase in usage. I have considered getting a series 2 before. Now I'm more intrigued by the function of the crown for volume control at all times. I was not aware of that feature of the series 2. I hope a update can change series 0 to be more compatible.
     
  8. rockyromero macrumors 6502

    rockyromero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    #8
    As a software option, this may please everyone.

    I'm ok with the way it works now for working out and everyday activities.

    Having multiple ways of controlling the volume makes the Airpods flexible and simple.

     
  9. Phisherman81 macrumors 6502

    Phisherman81

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    #9
    What's funny is the Now Playing glance in the dock doesn't appear to run in the background as consistently as other system apps, like Weather or Timer. It's a bummer because it may be the quickest way to the volume controls, since there is no Now Playing Widget.

    I'd probably use an option that would allow the crown to be volume when audio is playing.
     
  10. Arran, Jan 3, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2017

    Arran macrumors 601

    Arran

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, USA
    #10
    I have a series 0 and series 2 and I can't get it to work with either. Turning the crown on the watch face just invokes "Time Travel"

    Edit: And disabling time travel just... disables time travel. Duh! :)
     
  11. Korican100 macrumors 6502a

    Korican100

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    #11
    i want to know about the digital crown changing the volume on the Series 2 irrespective of the app. I simply do not think this is true. and I am ready to fight to the death to find out
     
  12. zea mays macrumors 6502

    zea mays

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    #12
    This, exactly!
     
  13. darthbane2k thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    #13
    You need a series 2 Apple Watch and the latest version of Watch OS I believe (the version that was pulled - only some got it on time)
     
  14. Korican100 macrumors 6502a

    Korican100

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    #14
    show me any proof of this, or prepare to duel
     
  15. darthbane2k thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    #15
    Better dual then because I don't have a series 2 watch. Plenty of videos about demonstrating this though
     
  16. toph2toast macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #16
    You have to be in the Music app for the volume control to work, at least on the series 0.
     
  17. Arran macrumors 601

    Arran

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, USA
    #17
    Agreed. But that's not what the OP claimed.

    So... are we missing something, or is the OP wrong?
    [red is mine]
     
  18. toph2toast macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #18
    Not 100% sure. As far as the screen needing to be on/off there seems to be differences in the function between the different series watches. For instance, Series 1 and 2 can change the volume if the screen is off. For Series 0, it only works if the screen is on.

    Also, this may be dependent on the software as well. Apple released then pulled a version of WatchOS, so its possible you may be running a different version than the OP.
     
  19. Korican100 macrumors 6502a

    Korican100

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    #19
    my buddy has a series 2 and i asked him to try it. he said only when he is in the music app does it do this. He proceeded to tell me, make sure you have "wake screen with last app" and it will ensure volume control through the crown upon wake. Other than that he didn't know what I was talking about.

    So i think OP is probably incorrect.
     
  20. edlex macrumors 68000

    edlex

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Location:
    Miami
    #20
    I have 3.1.1, the version that was pulled, on my series 0 and the screen needs to be on for the volume to work.
     
  21. toph2toast macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #21
    That seems to be how it is for all series 0. As far as having to be in the music app to change the volume, I didn't know if that was a version issue for the series 1 and 2.
     

Share This Page