AirPort configuration

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by Susurs, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. Susurs macrumors 6502

    Susurs

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    #1
    Hi!
    I set up my Air's network settings for my WiFi at home using following settings:Using DHCP with manual address (192.168.1.3) cause if I set it to automatic than it causes some errors with other devices sometimes.

    The problem there is that when I use my Air at some other WiFi network it wants to connect to the same 192.168.1.3 IP and I can not use internet because that address is already taken usually.

    Is there any possibility to set it up so that that wen I use my home WiFi I can determine which IP to use but when connected to other networks Air decides IP itself...?

    Thank you! :)
     
  2. mkivsupra, Apr 7, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011

    mkivsupra macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #2
    Since I can't see the settings on your router...

    I'm assuming you dont experience the problem on other networks if set to auto?

    Next of all, "causes errors with other devices"... What sort of errors? Address conflict messages? Or other stuff?

    Depending on what kind of "errors" your other devices are experiencing.... I'd say there's something erratic going on with your router and it's settings (if my first assumption is correct).

    are you sure your DHCP range is set to something.... Near default? How many "devices" are you running on your network? Can't really diagnose a network issue without knowing how yours is setup and/or the specific problem the other devices are experiencing.

    The answer to your last question... Yes there's a way. It's a cheap solution cause it doesn't fix the problem, but give yourself a reservation in your router with that IP you said works.
     
  3. Scottsdale macrumors 601

    Scottsdale

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #3
    I have given my Macs static IP addresses before. The important thing is to give it a higher IP address still within the subnet, or blocking out the IP address you're giving it from the DHCP server settings in the router.

    A simple way, that would probably be safe is to give it the last digit of .24.

    Good luck.
     
  4. Susurs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Susurs

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    #4
    Thank's a lot for all the answers!
    I "forgot" that I can make an advanced configuration on the other end - my router. I reserved ...1.3 address in my Netgear and everything works great now! :)
     

Share This Page