AirPort Express 7.6.1 Firmware?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by chrf097, Mar 20, 2015.

  1. chrf097 macrumors 68040

    chrf097

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    #1
    We recently purchased an AirPort Express, and it came with firmware 7.6.4 installed. Also, I have to unplug and replug it back in probably once a day (this just randomly started two days ago)

    I'm guessing since it started out with that Firmware, I can't just download older ones, as doing the option-click just brings up 7.6.4, no other firmware downloads.

    Is there a resource or some way I can download 7.6.1, because I heard that 7.6.1 makes it way more stable.

    I can't take it back, and I really want to not be out $100.
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2

    What version of AirPort Utility are you running?
     
  3. chrf097 thread starter macrumors 68040

    chrf097

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    #3
    6.3.5
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    It is working fine here. Can you post screenshots of your settings on the Express so we can troubleshoot the root cause of the issue?
     
  5. chrf097 thread starter macrumors 68040

    chrf097

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    #5

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    I have seen this issue before and setting it to "DHCP & NAT" under network resolves it. This will throw a double NAT config so you need to add the Express into the DMZ of the upstream router. Also set up the Express to use a static IP configuration.
     
  7. chrf097 thread starter macrumors 68040

    chrf097

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    #7
    How do I add the express to the DMZ? Is it a setting on the router, or do I have to go into my modem's settings to do it? I have AT&T U-Verse and the modem is a Motorola SURFBOARD if that helps.
     
  8. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8

    What model is it? Is the Express the only device on the network that connects to the gateway?
     
  9. chrf097 thread starter macrumors 68040

    chrf097

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    #9
    I don't know, it's just a black box with the AT&T Logo. I'm not home now so I'll edit this with the exact model when I get home (about 30mins), and yes, the Express is the only device connected to the Gateway
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    Report back in a new post with the model number. With some of these you must use IP passthrough mode. If you are not comfortable doing that with your gateway I can help you via TeamViewer which I have done in the past.
     
  11. chrf097 thread starter macrumors 68040

    chrf097

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    #11
    It's a Motorola SURFBOARD NVG589.

    In the settings of the router, there's an option for "Cascaded Router Enable", with the description reading "Cascaded Router Enable: When enabled, indicates another router will be behind this device."

    I'm guessing that's this situation, since no device other than the AirPort is ever actually connected to the Router (The only time I log into the gateway modem is when I need to access the settings, such as now), so I'm guessing this is the option I need.

    It asks for the Cascaded Router Address, Network Address, and Subnet Address. The default subnet is 255.255.255.248, which I'm guessing I should leave, and I know the Router Address is just the Express's IP, but not sure what Network Address is (or I'm wasting my time and this isn't the right option)
     
  12. Bruno09, Mar 21, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2015

    Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #12
    You can download 7.6.1 here :
    Nope sorry this is for the Extreme, not for the Express.
    You first need to identify the model.
    Go to :
    ~/Library/Application Support/Apple/AirPort/Firmware
    In Firmware you should see a sub folder named "XXX", (Extreme is 114).
     
  13. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #13
    Ok, just sorted out that your Express (n, 2nd gen. A1392) is product ID : 115.

    The 7.6.1 firmware is NOT available for this model, however 7.6.2 is available here :
    http://apsu.apple.com/data/115/041-0311.20130207.aaWs/7.6.2.basebinary

    7.6.3 here :
    http://apsu.apple.com/data/115/041-9696.20130207.Ch5g6/7.6.3.basebinary

    Download the version you want.
    Then in Airport Utility, option click on the firmware version, select "Other", browse to your Downloads folder, select the .basebinary file.

    (successfully tested on my Extreme with its firmware updates)
     
  14. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #14
    I would use IP Passthrough mode on that model gateway.
     
  15. chrf097 thread starter macrumors 68040

    chrf097

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    #15
    Seems like everything is going well for now. Thanks for the help!
     
  16. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #16
    What settings did you use?
     
  17. chrf097 thread starter macrumors 68040

    chrf097

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    #17
    Sorry for never replying. I followed all your instructions and some on the web to put our router into some mode - I didn't get drops but I was getting wifi speeds of under 10Mbs! When I put the device in Bridge Mode, I get 40Mb/s+ but daily dropping which requires me to unplug it then plug it back in. Turning on what I assume was IP forwarding or whatever stopped the drops but made the internet slow as dying electric car, and wikipedia would NOT load. AT all.

    I guess I just need to not use an AirPort?
     
  18. mikec999 macrumors newbie

    mikec999

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Location:
    The Woodlands
    #18
    When you get a "drop", what color is the dot ?

    On your Airport utility main screen, is the dot next to your express green or yellow? If it is yellow, please hover over the express with your mouse and post the screenshot. Sometimes it will tell you some error info.
     
  19. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #19
    Shoot me a private message and I may have an idea.
     

Share This Page