Airport Express 802.11n - no hard reset or factory default

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by jeffswearingen, Jun 7, 2009.

  1. jeffswearingen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #1
    I've done about four hours worth of searching and twice that amount in troubleshooting. So I came here looking for help.

    I have an Airport Extreme and two AExs. One AEx is an older g model and is working fine. The Extreme is an n model and is working fine.

    I have one AEx 802.11n that is problematic. Can't get airport utility to recognize it. Have rebooted the extreme and the computer multiple times. Have hard rebooted. Have attempted factory default reset.

    I plug it in and get a brief green light flash followed by solid amber. When attempting to do a factory default reset, I hold in the reset button and plug in the AEx. The amber light will flash, and then eventually the light will shut off completely. I have done this at least 15 times today.

    I've seen variants of this problem all over the place and tried the different troubleshooting techniques I've seen there. Does anyone have any ideas?

    OS is 10.4.11.

    Thanks!
     
  2. angemon89 macrumors 68000

    angemon89

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    The place where Apple designs stuff
    #2
    Hmmm... have you tried plugging it in to your network via an ethernet cable to see if it'll show up in airport utility?
     
  3. jeffswearingen thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
  4. angemon89 macrumors 68000

    angemon89

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    The place where Apple designs stuff
    #4
    Keep rescanning in airport utility with the AE plugged in. It usually takes a couple tries before it'll show up.
     
  5. jeffswearingen thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #5
    still no result. AEx starts with a green flash, then goes solid orange. I can hold the reset in during factory default and get orange flashing, but as soon as I release (I've held this for at least a minute before) and it reverts to solid orange, eventually to just where the AEx shuts down its activity light.

    Other thoughts on getting the AEx to reset itself? This is the early 2008 release.
     
  6. CEnTR4L macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia, Riyadh
    #6
    I have the same exact issue, just to add more, after plugging it in through Mac ethernet, it can't recognize it too.

    OS 10.5.7 MBP

    Please people help!
     
  7. CEnTR4L macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia, Riyadh
    #7
    I have sent Apple a feedback regarding this, I hope you do to :D
     
  8. jourdein macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Location:
    Malaysia
    #8
    I also have the same problem. Does Apple replies to your feedback to them?
     
  9. rogerdee123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #9
    Me Too!

    I have similar problems setting up a second AirPort Express on an Airport Extreme Base Station ... Three different models (generations) Macs were tried (two MacBook Pros and one iMac). However all are running OS 10.6.1
     
  10. CEnTR4L macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia, Riyadh
    #10
    Nop, not even once.

    Best way to do right now is to get your units replaced by Apple if its still under the warranty and after you get it replaced don't go near upgrading its firmware since that what caused it to broke in the first beginning IMHO.
     
  11. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #11
    if the hardware reset doesnt work then i would say its a hardware issue. it cannot get setup properly or something like that. :(
     
  12. iBrockingBEATS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    #12
    I have this exact problem at the moment, was the answer faulty hardware?

    i have a macbook, which using a ethernet cable i can access my fiber optic line, but when i use the same ethernet cable and plug this into the wall (the fiber optic connection) and try to scan using the airport express utility, to create a wireless network, the scan does not find the airport express. and the same thing, the light goes green initially and then goes solid amber immedialtely

    please help
     
  13. toughboy macrumors 6502a

    toughboy

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    Izmir, Turkey
    #13
    I have the exact problem.. Few blinks of green and then solid orange.. Any solutions??
     
  14. snootymoose macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    #14
    Had the same problem.

    Persistance is the answer ! Not sure all the steps are necessary, but it worked for me, so ...

    Macbook Pro 10.6.1, AE 6.3, Airport Utility 5.4.2

    Hard reset the Airport Express:

    Unplug,
    leave for 30s,
    hold in reset button and plug in whilst keeping reset pressed,
    continue to hold in reset and wait until green light flashes 4 times.

    Leave the AE plugged in for 30 minutes and then open Airport Utility.

    Keep rescanning and eventually it appears !

    Seems to happen if AE is unplugged for extended periods ?

    Also seems to take at least 2 and more usually 5 minutes for AE to re-appear after AU is opened or after each reset ?

    Apple ...... ?????
     
  15. nicknarco macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #15
    Whilst holding the reset button on the airport express plug it into the power, keep button held in. The airport express should flash green for a second then flash orange quickly. Hold for 10 seconds and the airport express will reset and can be found again (give it a minute or two) wirelessly from Airport utility.
     
  16. Jamomeister macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    #16
    New thread....?

    How the heck do i start a new thread? I have searched and searched it doesn't say anywhere to start a new thread....sorry to spam your question
     
  17. mackila macrumors newbie

    mackila

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Location:
    Torrent (Spain)
    #17
    I have the same problem. I bought one AE(n) on ebay thinking that the problem was of the power supply.
    The AE is recognized by the mac and load the settings from the old user (the LED turns green) but can not access the settings. The hard reset does NOT work.

    This is my sequence of the LEDs with hard reset:

    button reset pulsed before and after plugging into the wall
    green blinks twice.
    rapid blinking orange (between 15 and 20 flashes)
    Led off (hold another 10 seconds)
    release reset button.
    45 seconds orange led fixed (on) charging.
    Green LED on.

    The Airport Express (n) is locked.
    Air Tunes works, and also the wifi network, but I haven't the password for the network. If I had the password, I could use the wifi network.

    [​IMG]

    Perhaps the problem is in the flash memory of AE.
    This is the reference flash memory http://www.alldatasheet.com/datasheet-pdf/pdf/210795/SPANSION/S25FL128P.html (8 pin)

    Is there any way to reset or erase this memory internally?

    Thank you, and sorry for my poor english
     
  18. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #18
    ^^ your english is fine :)

    you should be able to reset using Airport Utility from what i know :\ odd.

    check this and this, see if that helps
     
  19. mackila macrumors newbie

    mackila

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Location:
    Torrent (Spain)
    #19
    NO NO NO.

    Not working :mad::mad:

    AE is not reset never.
    Always load the configuration of its previous owner, called "dj kalif", but neither can read or access to that configuration. Error -6772

    I sent an email to kalif, but does not respond. I understand

    Thanks.
     
  20. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #20
    it doesnt reset it? argh how frustrating. sorry i couldnt be of assistance.
     
  21. JupiterTwo macrumors 6502

    JupiterTwo

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    GB
    #21
    resurrecting this one - I've got an Airport Express with the same symptoms. Was working fine for a while and now doesn't seem to respond correctly to any resets.

    Factory reset - flashes briefly green before going back to amber. Will then repeatedly flash amber if I continue holding, before eventually going out.

    Hard reset - starts flashing amber if I press the reset button, but stops as soon as I release it.

    No joy after waiting minutes after doing either, on the wireless or wired ports. :(
     
  22. philtapia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    #22
    Just solved this issue

    I was having the same issue as everyone reported above. I have a AE 802.11n running firmware 7.5.2.

    I wasn't able to perform any of the physical resets, but after running software update and installing an update to the airport utility, I was able to directly connect the device via ethernet and locate it inside of airport utility. Once inside of airport utility I right clicked on the device in the left panel and selected restore default settings. After completing this process my AE was successfully restored to factory defaults and I was able to get up and running again!

    Hope this helps someone else :) !
     
  23. djquazzi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    #23
    Before you trash it....

    I have had the exact same issue with my AE for a while and it eventually just went on and off... Before throwing it out, I decided to crack it open and have a look at its guts...
    After a broken screw driver and a few cuts and scrapes, I split it open! It basically has 2 modules connected by a tiny cable. I disconnected them from each other and put them back together, a reseat. Using a wooded spoon and safety glasses I stuck in some power and let her rip...

    It works like a charm! :):):)

    It looked horrible so I dressed her up little... Jobs would do flick-flacks if he ever saw it!

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4443455/photo.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  24. couto27 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Location:
    lisboa,portugal
    #24
    thanks a lot for sharing your experience.

    my hard reset was not working... until i read your post .

    1- remove the rubber from aebs
    2- take the 5 screws out
    3- i notice that the tiny little reset was not soldered
    4- i put in the right place (hold with one finger)
    5- plug the power
    6- press black reset button with a screwdriver
    7- volia aebs reset
    8-plug the ethernet cable and the aebs appears in airport utility
    9- works like a charm-
    9- but i send to a repair to try to soldered that tiny reset.

    by the way i love your picture
     

    Attached Files:

  25. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #25
    i had a giggle at the picture too, very original ;)
     

Share This Page