Airport Express+Airport Extreme+802.11n???

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by mike12806, Mar 13, 2008.

  1. mike12806 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #1
    Okay here is my dilemma. I had an AEBS N-gigabit as a wireless bridge to my Linksys WRV200, so I could have two seperate G and N networks. The WRV200, to put it nicely, SUCKS, and so I took it out of my network and am using the AEBS only. However, I need to extend the range of my network, and would like to use the airport express (G only) as a WDS. If I use the Airport Express as an extender, does it effectively defeat the 802.11n advantage of the AEBS?
     
  2. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #2
    I use an Express and an Extreme in conjunction.

    Set your Extreme to 5Ghz N only, use a lan cable from your express to your extreme. In my case, the express picked up on what I was trying to do, which was to bridge the network (not WDS). Works great. My N based devices connect at 300Mbps, and my b/g connect at their respective rates to the express.


    If you want to extend them wirelessly you are going to be stuck with a mixed N/B/G network (2.4GHz only), which cuts your maximum throughput on an "N" device to 130Mbps.
     
  3. mike12806 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #3
    Thanks! But if I wanted it to act as an extender for the AEBS-n, with WDS, it would be limited to the 54mbps G Airport Express, right? The only "N" devices in my house are my Apple Tv and my imac, which would both be connecting wirelessly to the express and not the extreme. I really wish they had an N airport express!
     
  4. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #4

    Correct you are limited to "G".

    There are rumors of an N based express coming out. The only problem I see creating a 5GHz N network with WDS is the lack of being able to connect anything that is not N. Such as an older laptop with a G based card, the iPhone (G based), etc etc etc.
     
  5. mike12806 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #5
    Yeah, I tried 5 ghz N to my imac and apple tv, but got constant drop outs on the imac, which I think are 10.5.2 related. And having the the AEBS and the Linksys bridged was causing drop outs, even on different channels. Just by chance, have you ever used OpenWRT on a router?? I was thinking of using that for my linksys to make it more stable.
     
  6. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #6
    No I haven't, but keep in mind that those other 'firmware's are for a specific set of Linux based Linksys devices.
     
  7. mike12806 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #7
    Yeah they have a version (beta? i think) for the Linksys router I have. Do you use Leopard with 5 ghz?
     
  8. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #8

    Yes, 10.5.2 w/ a Extreme @ 5GHz N for my iMac. No drop outs.
     
  9. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #9
    Sorry to hijack the thread, but was wondering if I could get a quick question in. I have a Sony VAIO CR220 running Vista that I want to connect to a wireless n 5GHz network. What setting do I need to change for Vista to see the network? Currently it only sees my network when I have it on 2.4 GHz wireless n or b/g/n
     
  10. mike12806 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #10
    Hm....I think most N devices dont support 5ghz...I know apple does but I dont know about other manufacturers...check the wireless spec's on your card.
     
  11. yocko macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #11
    cool that is very interesting. So an ethernet cable from express to timecapsule should dothe job? and then run the airport utility assistant again? Will the computers on the g network still be able to acces the timecapsule and the airtunes and stuff? will it still be one network?

    which settings should i go for in the utility assistant...

    thanx for your input
     

Share This Page