Airport Express and Cat5 cable???

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Jedi5, Nov 5, 2010.

  1. Jedi5 macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #1
    Trying to connect my AE with a home made Cat5 ethernet cable.
    But... on my home made cable, I can't find the AE.

    If use a premade cable, AE pops up no problem.

    My question is..

    How do I know if my wiring is wrong as opposed to a bad ethernet cable?

    I've followed this tutorial using the B diagram down a T and I get no connection:

    Make Cat5 Cable

    The first cable I made... bout 100ft or so turned out great, no problems.

    Now this cable going from basement to 2nd floor is giving me fits.

    Help?
     
  2. eawmp1 macrumors 601

    eawmp1

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #2
    Some wire is not rated for riser/in wall use. When pulled it is damaged easily. If your cable is just patch cable, you'll need to buy wire for the in wall run. And go ahead and get Cat 5e or 6 while you're at it.
     
  3. Jedi5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #3
    It is Cat5e cable... sorry bout that.

    Darn I was hoping there was a simple fix I over looked.
    I'm sure I ruined the cable I was running it from the basement to attic.
    Fuuudddggee.

    Thanks.
     
  4. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #4
    I wouldn't re-run new cable just yet. I've abused cat5 pretty thoroughly during runs before with no problems.

    First I'd try cutting off your connectors and recrimping a new pair. Aside from making sure the wires are in the right order, make sure your wire ends are even and you push them all the way into the plug before crimping. Buying a $20 cable tester to check the run when you're finished wouldn't be a bad idea either.
     
  5. Jedi5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #5
    Naw, its the cable.
    I've recrimped bout 4-5 times now and still getting nothing.

    I cut about 6 ft from this problem cable, crimped both ends and was able to get my AE working.

    So somewhere on this... 200ft of cable I have a problem.

    Time for new cable I guess.

    FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFckkkkkkk
     

Share This Page