Airport Express and PS3

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by asxtb, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. asxtb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    #1
    Ok.... I have a 20GB PS3 which means no Wi-Fi. We are using an Airport Express for our wireless network. Is it possible to buy a second Airport Express and plug the PS3 into it to use as a bridge?

    (Please don't shoot me if this is a stupid question. I know absolutely nothing about wireless networks.)
     
  2. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    Yes. you can set up the second express to act as a wireless bridge/extender in the airport admin utilities :)
     
  3. spyker3292 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Location:
    Michigan
    #3
    I tried this. My Airport Express is connected to my Airport Extreme and if I want a semi-wired connection will work if I plug the PS3 into the Express.
     
  4. iEdd macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    Just make sure you have it set up as a proper base station and not in 'client mode' or 'wireless client'. :)
     
  5. asxtb thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    #5
    Ok. Anyone willing to help me out?

    I bought a second Airport Express. How exactly do I go about setting it up so that I can plug my PS3 into and get it connected. Right now I've got the Airport Express 2 connected to Airport Express 1. (Just extending the Wi-Fi range.) But I believe that I'm doing what iEdd told me not to do. How do I go about fixing it. Like I said, I'm an idiot when it comes to wireless networks. :(:eek:
     
  6. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    manual setup


    airport express 2

    under airport, and then under wireless tab.

    Wireless mode choose = Participate in a WDS network

    then under WDS tab

    WDS Mode = wds remote
    WDS Main ID: put your airport express 1 mac address (can be found in summary if you don't know it)


    That should be it for express 2.

    -------

    Then just make sure Airport Express 1 is configured too

    Same procedure but under wireless

    Wireless Mode = Participate in a WDS network



    Then under WDS tab again

    WDS Mode : = WDS main
    Tick Allow Wireless Clients
    WDS Remotes : = here you put in the mac address of the airport express 2




    That should be it..
     
  7. asxtb thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    #7
    Thanks for the reply.

    Just a few more questions. Under the AirPort tab, halfway down is the AirPort Network section. And the top item is Wireless Mode. For this I have 3 options: Create a Wireless Network (Home Router), Join an Existing Wireless Network (Wireless Client), and Wireless disabled. I have no Participate in a WDS Network. Am I in the correct spot?

    I left both as Create a Wireless Network and continued with your instructions. Everything else seemed fine, but in the end it said it couldn't get AE2 to join the network. Any ideas? Do I set up AE2 first (which I did)? Or does it matter?

    By the way, I'm running Tiger on my MacBook. And AE1 is connected through a PPPoE. (Which I have no idea what that means.)

    If I can get this working I'll forever be grateful! :) But it will have to wait for tomorrow before I try again. It's bed time for me! :D
     
  8. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #8
    ^ Sorry running I'm Leopard and on airport extreme :)

    But this should help (fingers crossed)

    For the second one so change it to 'join an existing wireless network' as that is basically what you want it to do if you think about it logically. You want it to join and use your existing AE1 network ;)


    Leave the the other AE1 as 'create a wireless network' as that is what you want it to do.


    Setup AE1 first, and then AE2.

    Hope that makes sense :)
     
  9. iEdd macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    Sounds like you are doing everything right as per MRUs instructions. This reminds me of when we first got our express, it took hours and by the end of it you hate that flashing orange light. Then we switched to WPA security and had to do it all over again. I think it gets #1 in the least user friendly setup of anything apple. It's just unnecessarily fiddly. :mad:
     
  10. spyker3292 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Location:
    Michigan
  11. asxtb thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    #11
    Uggh! Tried to set it up tonight... And now I can't even access AE2. It keeps saying an error occurred during configuration. I've tried resetting the AE and nothing helps. :mad:
     
  12. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #12
    ^ If you need to connect to AE2 and have difficulties, use the ethernet cable from your computer. That should bypass and allow you to re-configure.
     
  13. asxtb thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    #13
    Ok. I got it reset and re-configured. The only problem is that once I configure it like you said above, it never seems to fully reboot. The computer never recognizes it unless I reset the AE.
     
  14. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #14
    ^ OK... I'll do a bit of experimenting here and see if I can find you an answer. ;)
     
  15. asxtb thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    #15
    Wait!!! I think I got it!!! I didn't need to set up AE2. Just AE1. When selecting the remote base stations, there is an auto-configure. So I reset AE2 and then just setup AE1 using the auto-configure and it worked! :D

    Now to just get the PS3 connected....

    Edit: GOT IT!!!! YAY!!!! Thank you so much, MRU, for taking the time to help me! I owe you! Where do I send the check. ;)
     
  16. asxtb thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
  17. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #17

    YAY!!!! :D I'll let you frag me over a game of UT3 sometime ;) Enjoy :)
     
  18. I HATE Windows! macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    #18
    Similar Problem...

    I have a 40 gig PS3, and only have an Airport Express that connects to the internet, ON MY MAC, just fine, but ON MY PS3, it doesn't work. Do I also need another AirPort, or do I just need to configure things correctly?

    Please help...

    Thanks.
     
  19. asxtb thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    #19
    You won't need a second AirPort since the 40GB PS3 has wireless. Mine, being the 20GB, does not so I'm using a 2nd airport as the wireless card/bridge. You'll just have to figure out how to connect it. Unfortunately, I've never connected a 40GB so I really can't help you. :(
     
  20. I HATE Windows! macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    #20
    Thanks, much appreciated...
     
  21. Soundburst macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    #21
    I hate resurrecting old threads, but could someone really help me?

    I have set up the Aiports as above.

    But my Playstation 3's wireless signal % is 7% so even though I have the range extended on my computer (which gets full signal) the playstation seems to ignore the secondary airport.

    Does anyone know why?

    Thanks in advance.
     

Share This Page