Airport Express as a Bridge

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by AtHomeBoy_2000, Mar 25, 2009.

  1. AtHomeBoy_2000 macrumors 6502a

    AtHomeBoy_2000

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    #1
    Ok, quick question here:
    I am moving into a new townhome and will be getting Dish Network. They have the DVR needs internet access and there is no way to run a cable from our living room to where the internet connection enters the building. So, I was thinking of setting up a Airport Express in the family room and bridge it to my 2wire At&T DSL box in the office. Is the possible? I know you can bridge the Express, but I didnt know if it could be bridged to something other than the Extreme.

    Secondly, with this configuration, would I be able to send iTunes audio to the Extreme? I didnt know if it needed a direct wireless link to the computer or if it could go through our 2Wire router.
     
  2. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #2
    Your best bet for bridging is to use another Airport [Express, Extreme or Time Capsule].

    I've read a few articles on how to make some models of Linksys be able to bridge with Airports, but it seemed a bit hit or miss.

    When you get the bridge setup, you should be able to use the AirTunes feature to do the music stuff. :)
     
  3. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #3
    WDS is difficult, if not impossible, when connecting to non-Apple routers, but you should be able to connect an N-Express to any router in ProxySTA mode (I haven't done this, incidentally). This is where, using Airport Utility, you setup the Express to act as a wireless client. Connecting any device to the ethernet port will then use the Express' wireless to connect to the router. You could connect multiple devices by including a switch.
     
  4. AtHomeBoy_2000, Mar 25, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 13, 2010

    AtHomeBoy_2000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    AtHomeBoy_2000

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    #4
    So, either I invest $200 in two Extremes, or $50-70 in a netgear wireless router and throw it in bridge mode and forgo the iTunes streaming?

    That sucks. I'll go the $50 route.

    I just did a some google searching and it says client mode disables the Ethernet port. It only functions as a print server and audio streamer.

    From Apple.com-
     
  5. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #5
    ProxySTA and client mode are different. You configure it to "Allow Ethernet Clients" in Airport Utility and the ethernet port is usable.

    http://www.macworld.com/article/132754/2008/03/express11n.html
     
  6. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #6
    Yeah, I just saw that too. I nuked my original post so not to confuse people who find this thread later down the road. Sorry about that. :(
     
  7. AtHomeBoy_2000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    AtHomeBoy_2000

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    #7
    I'm gonna go the $50 linksys / netgear route and forgo the Airtunes. It wasnt that important anyways.
     
  8. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #8
    LOL. Thankfully plinden found the MacWorld writeup as it doesn't appear to be documented on Apple's site anywhere?!

    http://www.macworld.com/article/132754/2008/03/express11n.html
     
  9. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #9
    If you want to hold off on this for a couple of hours, I'm actually planning to do this myself later today, assuming BestBuy actually has one of these in store (they didn't when I tried to buy one last week)
     
  10. AtHomeBoy_2000, Mar 25, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 13, 2010

    AtHomeBoy_2000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    AtHomeBoy_2000

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    #10
    sweet! thanks
    Apple... here comes my credit card number!

    Will do! I'm in no hurry. I have a week or two before we move.
     
  11. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #11
    Acutally, I just did it (BestBuy is only five minutes down the road).

    Pretty simple set up. I connected it via ethernet to a Mac, ran Airport Utility and followed the automatic steps to join a wireless network. Then made sure "Allow Ethernet clients" was checked in the Wireless tab ... it was already checked, but I'm not sure if that's default. I'm hoping it will give a more reliable (and N-speed) connection to the computer under the TV. It beats threading cable through a crawl space and cutting holes in the wall.
     
  12. AtHomeBoy_2000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    AtHomeBoy_2000

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    #12
    awesome! Thanks. I'll give it a try with my Dish Network box when they come to install it.
     
  13. skidmcmarx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    #13
    I had this setup for months with an xbox 360. Configured it exactly as detailed above. Worked like a charm. My exact setup is below. The only problem i had is, i used WPA2 Enterprise on my network for a while. This encryption cause the Express to lose the connection every time it was unplugged. This problem does not occur when using WPA2 personal or WEP.
    Hope this helps....

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  14. ScubaRLP macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #14
    iTunes streaming too? How about multiple Ethernet?

    I'm trying to set something up for a friend and I have a couple of questions on this solution.

    A.) By selecting "Allow Ethernet Clients" does that disable iTunes streaming? Or can you still connect to a Stereo Receiver as well?

    B.) Can a router added to the Ethernet port on Express? Or even a hub? The DirectTV box and the Plasma shouldn't need Ethernet at the same time.

    My friends requirements sound similar to needs discussed earlier in the thread. Her current setup is an Airport Extreme base station upstairs plugged into DSL. I would like to solve two issues for her.

    1.) grab the wireless network downstairs and provide two Ethernet cables for CirectTV box and PlasmaTV

    2.) push iTunes Audio to here Receiver.
     
  15. jagooch macrumors regular

    jagooch

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Location:
    Denver, co
    #15
    What version of Airport and Airport Express firmware did you have? I don't have the "ethernet client" checkbox with Airport 5.4.3 and AE firmware 6.3. I wish I did! I want wireless audio along with the AE proving internet access for my xbox , which is downstairs from my PC, cable ethernet, and wireless router.
     
  16. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #16
    I lost this functionality today.

    My parents were having problems with their internet at home, so I took my main AirPort Express with me to see if theirs were broken. I factory reset it, which I back home realized were stupid.

    I had it set up as a WDS network with another AirPort Express (both G) and it had been working great for the last 3 years.

    The main AirPort Express were hooked up to my ADSL router. The second were hooked up through ethernet to my Mac Pro and also had AirTunes enabled to my stereo. I cannot restore it now to its former glory :(

    Update: Tried one more time and finally it worked again :)
     
  17. canadameds2010 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    #17
    Airport Express as a Bridge

    AirPort Express can act as a arch in three altered ways:

    If you accept an absolute active network, it can arch this arrangement to wireless clients.

    If it is set up as a WDS alien or broadcast station, it can arch the wireless arrangement to active clients.

    If it is set up as a WDS alien or broadcast station, it can arch the wireless arrangement to wireless audience (or "wirelessly extend" the ambit of the network).
     

Share This Page