Airport express as a switch?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by madmonk, Aug 18, 2007.

  1. madmonk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #1
    I just found out that the network in my uni's residence only allows us to use a hub or a switch, but not a router, so my current D-link wireless router is useless. I also need to share a printer, so the airport express seems to be a good choice, but can the airport express act just as a switch but not a router?

    Thanks!
     
  2. iCheddar macrumors 6502a

    iCheddar

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Location:
    South Dakota
    #2
    Don't allow routers as in they don't want a bunch of people using their own routers to get on the internet?

    Have you considered using an Airport extreme as just a wireless LAN instead of an internet gateway?
     
  3. macleod199 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    #3
    Usually this just involves turning off the function on a router to assign IP addresses and whatnot, and just pass on traffic. It *shouldn't* be a problem, but I'd double check in the manual (posted online).
     
  4. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    In Airport Admin Utility, if you uncheck Distribute IP addresses under the Network tab, it says, "Internet sharing using NAT and DHCP is not enabled. Client computers on the network must configure TCP/IP manually. The base station will act as a bridge between the Airport and local Ethernet network.

    ...Maybe this is what you want?
     
  5. PieMan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    #5
    I am using my AirPort Extreme exactly like how you want to use yours. Even sharing a printer with other users using Bonjour.
    Set it to bridge mode in the internet tab of the AirPort utility and plug in the internet connection into the WAN port and you are good to go.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page