Airport Express as wifi

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Cigarman, Mar 9, 2009.

  1. Cigarman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #1
    Hello folks. Longtime lurker here.

    I have both the Airport Extream base (the spaceship one) and an Airport Express. What I want to do is this.

    AEBS is connected to comcast and to local network hub and two other macs.
    AE is connected via ethernet to my kids G3.

    Access the internet on the G3
    CONTINUE to use wireless. I don't care which device is the DHCP server.

    Can this be done?

    thanks in advance.

    rp
     
  2. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #2
    I think this is the capability you're looking for?

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1515?viewlocale=en_US#2

    This would essentially make the G3 wireless and allow it to get the Internet by joining the Extreme's wireless network.
     
  3. Cigarman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #3
    Yes I have seen that. And I've come across references to it and its usability limited to one-way from the AEBS. I have tried to set up WDS and have not been able to get the DHCP to issue an IP addr to the G3. The eithernet port keeps the default 169.x.x.x addr.
     
  4. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #4
    Hmm, I'll have to check how mine's setup when I get home. I have a Time Capsule router + an Express that's doing the same thing you want to do with your G3 (internet access), except in my case, it's a TiVo.
     
  5. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #5
    That's how I do it. You can run more than 1 devices from the express too.


    Modem - Airport Extreme Base Station (5ghz N only)

    ...wireless...

    AirportExpress - Gigabit Ethernet Switch - other devices.


    Very low latency. =)
     
  6. Cigarman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #6
    Thanks folks. Looks like it can be done, I just have to figure out what I'm doing wrong. I will document my setup and post an exact problem.

    Thanks again...
     
  7. coopermac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    I don't know anyting about the old AEBS so am assuming it is similar to the next gen one which I have and connected as follows:

    Modem/router - supplying DHCP.
    Router to Wan input on AEBS by ethernet.
    AEBS supplies wireless and wired network (in my case wireless is "n" only as my modem/router supplies "g")
    Express picks up wireless signal from AEBS and supplies connection to desktop by ethernet. Express USB can also be used to connect external HDD or printer and audio connection for airTunes.

    Hope this helps.
     
  8. Cigarman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #8
    I can not believe this...

    Its working now. I must have spent 6 hours playing with this mess on saturday. Armed with "yes it can work" I reconfigured everthing the same as I had done before (well obviously not like before) or at least like I thought I had done some 4 or 5 times...

    I have no idea what is different now, but its working.

    thanks again folks.

    rp
     

Share This Page