AirPort Express Cable Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by SuperKerem, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. SuperKerem macrumors 6502a

    SuperKerem

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Location:
    London, England
    #1
    Hi, I just received my new Airport Express. I want to use it to replace my non-Apple router. (Dlink)

    My non-apple router has a cable going into it labelled DSL. That is the only cable going into it (except the power). The end of the cable is like the end of an Ethernet cable, just smaller. I can't find a plug hole on the Airport Express that the DSL cable can go into. Is there an adapter or something that allows me to plug the DSL cable into the WAN port on the Airport Express?

    What should I do?
     
  2. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  3. AlphaDogg macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #3
    Get an ethernet cable and plug it into one of the plugs labelled 1, 2, 3, or 4. Then plug the other end into your AirPort Express.
     
  4. SuperKerem thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SuperKerem

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    Where are the plugs 1,2,3 and 4?
    I don't want to use the old Dlink router. I am giving it to a friend...
    The DSL cable comes from the wall which comes into the Dlink. I want it to come into the Airport Express.

    It works if I plug an Ethernet cable one end into the Dlink and the other into the Airport Express... But I don't want to use the Dlink at all.

    ----------

    What do you mean?
     
  5. James Craner macrumors 68000

    James Craner

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #5
    The Apple Airport does not have an ADSL modem in it. I suspect that you might be trying to connect your Airport direct to your telephone socket. You need to have it connected to a modem first. I suspect that your Dlink router is a combined modem and router, which is why it works when you connect your Airport to it.

    What internet service do you use, BT Broadband, Infinity or something else ? What is the model number of your Dlink router?
     
  6. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #6
    What model is the D-Link? If it is a combo ADSL modem / router you'll need to turn the gateway features off which will turn it into a modem only.
     
  7. SuperKerem thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SuperKerem

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Location:
    London, England
    #7
    Ok. You guys are right... The Dlink is a modem and router combined.
    Where could I buy a modem from?
    My model name is: DSL-2640R
     
  8. James Craner macrumors 68000

    James Craner

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #8
    You can use your DLink just as a Modem by putting it in bridge mode , turn OFF DHCP and turn OFF wireless, and these will be handled by your Airport. Who is your internet provider ?
     
  9. SuperKerem thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SuperKerem

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Location:
    London, England
    #9
    How do I do that and put it into bridge mode?
    Also, is there a separate modem that I could buy? I would prefer this but I don't really mind as long as it works!
     
  10. James Craner macrumors 68000

    James Craner

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #10
    You might be better off getting a simple DSL Modem, I did some research for you and a number of people have recommended a DrayTek Vigor 120 - DSL modem - Link to UK Amazon Store Reading the comments many people have used this as a modem for an Apple Airport.
     
  11. SuperKerem thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SuperKerem

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Location:
    London, England
    #11
    Oh, I thought that a modem was a small receiver, about the size as an iPod.
    I'll think about it, but how do I use the Dlink router as a modem? I really need Internet and meanwhile I could use the Dlink as a modem...

    Thanks so much!
     
  12. James Craner macrumors 68000

    James Craner

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #12
    To be honest I am not familiar with your particular modem, and also some of the settings depend on your Internet Service Provider as well. If you are a complete novice at this you might struggle without some decent instructions and as your DLink has been around for a few years I struggled to find some decent articles on how to configure it.

    You may not get much help on this forum as the majority of the members are American, and in general they don't have to worry about ADSL as most of their connections are provided by cable companies. Which is why I started to think that DrayTek might be a better bet as it is commonly used as a modem for an Airport, and you should be able to find instructions on how to set it up.

    The Draytek website even has specific instructions for configuring it with an Airport.
     
  13. SuperKerem thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SuperKerem

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Location:
    London, England
  14. James Craner macrumors 68000

    James Craner

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
  15. SuperKerem thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SuperKerem

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Location:
    London, England
    #15
    OMG that helped so much! You have been a great help and saved me a lot of trouble, thank you SO much! :)
     

Share This Page