Airport Express, Change default IP

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by michaelsviews, Dec 10, 2007.

  1. michaelsviews macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #1
    Have an airport express, and in short I cannot see the shared drives/network hard drives on the network through wireless connection, if I plug in the CAT5 cable into my MBP all shared drives show right up.

    I can only figure that the wireless connection is hampering this .

    Any and all suggestions appreciated.
     
  2. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #2
    Your post is a little confusing. Where are the shared drives connected to?
     
  3. michaelsviews thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #3
    Shared Drives = 1 WD Netcenter 500 gig to Linksys RV082 Router, and 2 PC computer with shared HD connected to the same router.

    I access the internet and other computer's wireless which is preferred connection method
     
  4. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #4
    Ok, I'm going to take a guess... and assume you want to use the Airport Express to extend the network? Configure the express for bridged mode.
     
  5. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #5
    yeah...

    Is the airport express assigning IPs?

    Turn off the apex DHCP. That way it will act as a wireless access point.

    Sounds like your apex, with dhcp on, is creating a subnet.
     
  6. michaelsviews thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #6
    If I turn off the DHCP than I get no internet connection. Also How and where would I be able to tell if its assigning IP's?

    TIA
     
  7. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #7
    Linksys

    Is your linksys router assigning IPs?

    Do you other computers have 192.168.x.x IP addresses?

    If so, manually enter an IP address for the apex itself, something along the lines of 192.168.1.99 (the last one could be a zero, check to see what the others are).

    Then turn off DHCP for the apex.

    The problem is, when you have two routers on the network that are both assigning IPs, you can't 'see' past them, except to get on the internet. You want the router at the beginning to be the only one with DHCP on. Most routers assume be default they are the only routers on the network.
     
  8. michaelsviews thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #8
    I am running a Linksys RV082 router which has other computers connected too it and one cable going to a netgear switch which feeds the AE.

    So your saying go into the AE and manually assign an IP too it and turn off the DHCP? Should it be put in bridge mode? or just do the following?

    THanks for the reply's
     
  9. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #9
    yes

    You have a very similar setup to me, actually.

    Yes, I have not tried bridge mode but I think it does the same thing and yes.
     
  10. michaelsviews thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #10
    I have tried every imaginable configuration and cannot get this to work . Always end up going back to DHCP. Unless someone has specific instructions on this I am going to wait till my Applecare arrives and call it in and get this working. I DO APPRECIATE everyones input but somethings missing or I am missing something in the translation

    TIA

    Michaelviews :D
     

Share This Page