Airport Express Connections

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Jedi5, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. Jedi5 macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #1
    So I have an easy question for some of you here...

    I'm looking to buy Airport Express and am wondering how I would go about
    connecting my Dish Receiver(DVR) to the AE.

    On AE you have the port for your internet.
    You have a USB port as well.
    Could I use the USB port on AE to connect to my Dish receiver?

    thanks
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    No, the USB port on the AE is only for a printer.
     
  3. Jedi5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #3
    so is there anyway i can have internet coming into AE
    and then out to the dvr?

    would a cat5 splitter work?
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    You could split it before it comes to the AE, but there's no way to output an internet connection from the AE other than wirelessly.
     
  5. Jedi5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    I have a coax splitter, with one branch going to my modem, then via ethernet to my AE. The other branch goes to my cable box.
     
  7. Jedi5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #7
    You might as well be talking in Klingon.
    You lost me at "I have..."
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #8
    Google "coax splitter" and you'll see what I'm talking about.
     
  9. Jedi5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #9
    oh i did but i still have no idea how that would work.
    you did yours at the modem, i'm at a wall jack.

    you have cable internet?
    i'm on dsl... if that makes a difference.
     
  10. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #10
    Mine comes from the wall jack to the splitter.
    One side of the splitter goes to the cable converter box.
    One side of the splitter goes to the modem.
    The modem outputs via ethernet to the AE.

    Yes, I'm on cable. If you have DSL, the ethernet cable from your DSL modem goes to the AE.
     
  11. Jedi5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #11
    so i'm going to get a coax splitter.

    do i then need some sort of adapter to connect to the cat5 cables?
     
  12. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
    If you have a DSL, you don't have any coax to split. Where does your satellite signal come in to your house? Via coax or what?
     
  13. Jedi5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
  14. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #14
    The coax should be able to go into your DVR, or into a converter box (if you have one), then out to the DVR.
     
  15. Jedi5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #15
    are you talking about the coax <video signal> to dvr?

    i want to internet to dvr.

    or... am i not understanding you?
     
  16. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #16
    The DVR is used to record programming, like shows and movies, right? That's not internet. Your internet comes from your DSL.
     

Share This Page