Airport Express Connexion Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by foz405, Aug 26, 2007.

  1. foz405 macrumors member

    foz405

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Mount Hutton, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
    #1
    I've got Airport Express and it was all running well until Telstra unplugged my ADSL codes. Now that this is fixed and I have a new NetGear DG834 Modem, I can get the internet via the Ethernet connexion, but I cannot get Airport Express to work with any assistants or other. I have updated the firmware to 6.3
    The Apple shop talks abot disabling DHCP (?) and doing it manually, but how ?
    I really haven't much expertise and nedd help badly.
    Thanks
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Match the settings on your Mac's Network pane of System Preferences with the settings on the Internet pane of AirPort Admin Utility. What differences do you see?
     
  3. foz405 thread starter macrumors member

    foz405

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Mount Hutton, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
    #3
    Differences:

    The built in Ethernet (under TCP/IP) uses DHCP
    IP Address: 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Router: 192.168.0.1

    The Airport under "Study"
    Study 192.168.0.2
    Ethernet WAN 00:11:24:5d:43:c4
    Router Address: 192.168.0.1
    DNS Server: 192.168.0.1



    Thanks
     
  4. foz405 thread starter macrumors member

    foz405

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Mount Hutton, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
    #4
    More

    Do I go to Internet in the Airport Utility and configure manually and leaving everything else the same as it was, change the IP Address to read the same as the Built in Ethernet address, ie change from 192.168.03 to 192.168.04 ?

    Grahame

    Thanks
     
  5. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #5
    i notice that your DNS server doesnt match the rest of your IP addresses. they should all be on the same subnet (ie. 192.169.0.x)

    find out the IP address of your router. if you have a telstra modem i think its 10.0.1.138. that would be your DNS setting that your airport would point too.
     
  6. foz405 thread starter macrumors member

    foz405

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Mount Hutton, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
    #6
    Latest work on the Airport Express

    I've reset the Airport Express, made the changes recommended and about the only thing I haven't activated is in Apple Talk in the Airport. It doesn't help as I tried it.
    I've restarted the laptop.
    Unless Mandrake the Magician is out there, I now have an ugly cable going from one side of the room to the other. I'm afraid after 3 hours work I've given up - however I'm still a wee bit hopeful ?????

    Thanks to everyone who has helped so far.
    :mad:
     
  7. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #7
    its gotta be the settings you are using. it cant just not work. there is something tiny that isnt working.

    find out your modems IP, post it here and we shall run you through what to do.
     
  8. foz405 thread starter macrumors member

    foz405

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Mount Hutton, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
    #8
    NetGear DG834 address

    According to the manual, the address is 192.168.0.1, the router address that is. The IP address may be between 192.168.0.2 and 192.168.0.254

    This is the router address I'm using on the Ethernet connexion

    Many thanks
     
  9. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #9
    okidoki...

    im not exactly sure where to start.
    if your modem is indeed configured to 192.168.0.1, this will be the 'router address' that you set under the "internet" tab in airport admin utility.

    in that 'internet' tab in airport admin utility, it should look as follows:
    Conenct Using:Ethernet
    Configure:using DHCP
    IP Address: 192.168.0.2
    Subnet:255.255.255.0
    Router Address: 192.168.0.1 (or the modem address)
    DNS Servers:blank
    everything else doesnt matter

    then we are going to set that up and apply and restart the airport and whatnot. then go into "network" in system pref.
    preferably make a new location.
    go to the new airport settings, and then under the TCP/IP tab enter the settings:
    Configure IPv4: using DHCP
    (IP address and router should be picked up automatically once u hit apply)
    DNS servers: 192.168.0.1 *enter* 192.168.0.2

    hit apply now... and it should work.
     
  10. foz405 thread starter macrumors member

    foz405

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Mount Hutton, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
    #10
    Success !!!!!!

    You're s-o-o wonderful !!
    I can see the problem was that I did NOT do the very last instruction regarding the two DNS servers.

    I'm going to print this out so that I never have this trouble again !!
    Thank you so much for all your time and patience.

    Grahame
    :):):):):):):):):p:p:p:p:p:p
    ;):D:D
     
  11. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #11
    YEEEWWWWW!!!!! yay im so happy it all worked out for you! :)
    glad i could help
    enjoy it all mate.

    DoFoT9
     

Share This Page