Airport Express Extending Network

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by FamiliaPhoto, Oct 2, 2012.

  1. FamiliaPhoto macrumors 6502a

    FamiliaPhoto

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #1
    I'm trying to add an express to extend my home network...I already have two expresses doing that now. While going through the process everything seems to go fine but on the last step it comes back with an unknown error.

    This is a new express and I'm trying to extend my 5ghz wifi where the others don't extend that frequency.

    I've reset the express several times with no success, any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. JRoDDz macrumors 68000

    JRoDDz

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    How is the network configured? Do you have network cable running to all the Express's or are they connected wireless?
     
  3. FamiliaPhoto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    FamiliaPhoto

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #3
    Sorry I left that out. All the expresses are wireless.
     
  4. JRoDDz macrumors 68000

    JRoDDz

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    If you put the new Express too far away, it's not going to get a signal from the router. You have to put it about halfway point between router and your devices that will connect to it.

    See this: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht4262
     
  5. FamiliaPhoto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    FamiliaPhoto

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #5
    Thanks, unfortunately it is sitting about 3 feet from the base station. I figured I would relocate it after it was configured. :-(
     
  6. JRoDDz macrumors 68000

    JRoDDz

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    Hmm.. what's the error?
     
  7. FamiliaPhoto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    FamiliaPhoto

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #7
    On the final step where it says it is waiting for the express it the Airport Utility is waiting for the express and then comes back with an Unknown Error.
     
  8. peeaanuut macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
    #8
    to ask a question that is most likely yes,

    is your router putting out 5ghz?
     
  9. FamiliaPhoto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    FamiliaPhoto

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #9
    Sure is, but I checked that as I've missed such simple details before. :D
     

Share This Page