Airport Express - extending the network to two ethernet ports

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by 537635, Jun 30, 2013.

  1. 537635 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #1
    As it is written in the title:

    If I extended the wireless network with an Airport Express - would it be possible to connect two ethernet devices (printer + NAS) to both free ports?
     
  2. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #2
    Yes. Depending on your setup, you can connect 2 LAN devices to the AE that is the extended one and 1 LAN device to the original one.
    If the AEs are linked by a LAN then you can only connect 2 extra LAN devices - 1 to each.
     
  3. 537635 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #3
    That explains everything. Thanks.

    Actually it is supposed to be:

    Aiport Extreme --- wireless --- Airport Expres ---- NAS + printer + other wifi clients

    Of course you only get wifi speeds on the ethernet ports...
     
  4. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #4
    You might get less speed as in Extend mode AFAIK the data has to be sent twice. Main -> Extended and back again.
     
  5. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #5
    Are you referring to the older AE...(one Ethernet Port) or the new, flat one?

    I have the newbie, and ut works perfectly with two Ethernet connections occupied....The older ones can be a little flaky.
     
  6. 537635 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
  7. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #7
    I'm running mine with two...Works fine.
     
  8. davidlv macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Kyoto, Japan
    #8
    Just bought an Airport Express today, set it up, and have same speed on wifi as via ethernet! Setup was a pain, had to use airport utility 5.6.1, as 6.3 absolutely refused to find the base station. Also had to reboot the fiber optics router and adaptor. But all is well after that, screaming fast using 5GHz wide wifi with default channel 36.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #9
    Yep, it's worth it...I get 103 down and 10 up over wifi on my rMBP...Ipad goes off the scale as does my IP5...Well worth the £79.00!:)
     

Share This Page