Airport Express Flashing Amber

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by wattage, May 5, 2008.

  1. wattage macrumors 6502

    wattage

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #1
    Just moved to a new apt which offers free T1 internet. I found the active ethernet port and it works fine directly hooked up to the MBP. My express base station is working and communicating fine with my MBP but flashes amber even when ethernet is connected.

    Anyone got any ideas? Obviously the internet is active from the wall, is my AE in client mode?
     
  2. mckyvlle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    Could you try running AirPort Utility? It is in /Applications/Utilities. See if you can configure your AirPort Express' settings in there.

    You might want to ask your apartment's management for the settings needed for accessing the internet, i.e. DHCP or static IP, DNS servers, subnet mask, etc.
     
  3. wattage thread starter macrumors 6502

    wattage

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #3
    Yeah, I will ask them tomorrow, I dont understand the difference b/w DHCP and all that.
    Another funny thing is my PS3 says "No ethernet detected" when I hook it up from the wall to the PS3.
     
  4. mckyvlle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    There might be no signal on that Ethernet yet! Your PS3 is saying there's no connection there.

    You could plug in your MBP direct to the Ethernet as see if it works. Slim chance of that happening though.
     
  5. wattage thread starter macrumors 6502

    wattage

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #5
    No, that's the weird thing, as my original post says it works fine from Wall>Ethernet>MBP.
     
  6. mckyvlle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #6
    Oh sorry! My eyes glazed over... :eek:

    Do ask your apartment's management for the internet settings though.
    Other than that, you could try resetting your AirPort Express.
     
  7. skye12 macrumors 65816

    skye12

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    #7
    Make sure the automatically connect is unchecked with an ethernet
    connection when switching to airport mode. Computer that had been
    connected via ethernet will continue to try and connect if you don't
    while your trying via airport.

    Simple, but thats what my problem used to be.
     
  8. wattage thread starter macrumors 6502

    wattage

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #8
    Strange thing happened. A few days ago I tried the airport in the morning and still amber. I left it connected and ran some errands and came home maybe an hour later and it was green! Wierd.
     

Share This Page