Airport express: Garbage!

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Macpropro80, Apr 19, 2009.

  1. Macpropro80 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #1
    I just bought an airport express yesterday after my linksys router fell off the desk and broke. I thought i would go with an airport because I use only macs and apple has always worked for me. So I set up the airport, no internet. I call apple they fix it. Today I wake up and try to go online, on some webpages load, others load 50% and some dont load at all! What is going on with my airport? Its horrid!
     
  2. waw74 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #2
    did you cycle power to your modem? they don't like to have the device plugged into them changed.

    unplug the power from both the express and the modem, leave them out for 10 seconds or so, and plug back in.

    the page loading issue sounds like it could be a DNS issuse, which might be cleared up by cycling power.
     
  3. KnightWRX macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #3
    Hum, you having 1 defective airport express doesn't mean it's garbage. Incendiary comments like this won't get you much help.

    Now before we can assist you, perhaps you could provide us a few details on how you're setup exactly, configuration options you've changed from default, etc..
     
  4. brentsg macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #4
    I find it funny that you needed help setting up an express... Yet the balls to call it garbage... while you ask for help.
     
  5. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #5
    I did that yesterday with apple support, it fixed it, but Im not going to do it everyday, it should work everyday without it! My $25 linksys router did! It seems to like to load websites ive already been to but it hates new websites.

    Oh yeah, on my modem the light that reads: PC blinks, i think my modem hates my airport. any thoughts?
     
  6. Revelation78 macrumors 68000

    Revelation78

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #6
    It's possible, you may want to call your ISP and ensure that your router plays nice with Apple products.

    Also, are you using the Airport Express or the AEBS?

    What's your distance from the AE when you're having problems? (please don't exaggerate because you're upset)

    Is your AE on another floor?

    Does the signal pass through numerous walls; general wall material? (i.e. brick, etc...)

    Do you have your AE setup fro b/g service or n?

    How many devices are connecting at the same time?

    Do you have all of the latest pluggins for safari/firefox?




    These will give us a better idea of how we can assist you.
     
  7. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #7
    Range: 1) imac: 2-5 feet 2) macbook: 25-40 feet +1 wall 3)mac pro: 20 feet+3 walls

    AEBS or Airport express? whats the difference?

    A/B/G/N? its set on default i think that means its G and N

    4-7 Devices, sometimes as low as 1 or 2

    Latest Plugins: Yes

    Note: it is kind of strange, it loaded google maps in like 1 second but it took it 1 minute to load the apple homepage and 5 minutes for the BBC news.
     
  8. J&JPolangin macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    Thule GL @ the TOW
    #8
    AEBS = Airport Extreme Base Station = $179 full size unit

    AE = $99 small portable unit = they work well when they work but they are prone to outside interference...sometimes you have to cycle the power several times a day... sometimes you don't have to do it for months at a time...
     
  9. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #9
    its an AE
     
  10. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #10
    Also depends on your living situation. I live in a small apartment, and I used my Airport Express as the primary router for a long time. It worked pretty well, but if you have a larger area, you may need something more powerful. Also, if you do live in an apartment, there may be a lot of wireless interference from neighbors. Get a program like iStumbler to see what channel the other signals are on, and try to pick one further away. Another thing to try is to lower the multicast rate by one setting or enable interference robustness. If possible, run in the 5GHz N-Only mode.

    Of course, all the tweaks I mention above assume that it is not an ISP problem...
     
  11. j2048b macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Location:
    Cali
    #11
    will interference robustness cause any problems on the network?

    have to ask because i am considereing enabling this.

    but not sure as to if it will give me and advance in anything?
     
  12. johnnj macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Not here
    #12
    Sounds like your unit might be defective.

    I have 2 of these things which I use only has dedicated 5GHz access points, so I don't think they're garbage for what I use them for.

    However, the routing functionality on all of the Apple wireless stuff is on the light side. I also have a TC which I'm in the process of selling to a friend.

    My advice is to exchange it for another one if you want to stick to the AE's small size or to use it strictly as a bridged AP, or to return it and just get an updated Linksys.

    Good luck...

    John
     

Share This Page