Airport Express not working with Xfinity

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by henrygoes211, May 30, 2016.

  1. henrygoes211 macrumors newbie

    henrygoes211

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    #1
    I recently moved to a new PSP Comcast/Xfinity and I can't get my Airport Express to work with their modem. I called their tech support and was on the phone for almost 2 hours; We did a hard reset of both their modem and the Airport. We put it on "Bridge Mode" which allowed the Airport to work but the Internet! They finally gave up and asked me to call apple. Surely I can't be the only Xfinity customer to ever try to run Airport with their modem!
     
  2. campyguy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
  3. henrygoes211 thread starter macrumors newbie

    henrygoes211

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    #3
  4. daze macrumors 6502

    daze

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    #4
    Not sure how you've done your setup, but in mine, I called to have Comcast turn off routing on their craptastic modem. And instead have my own router take over the NAT/Routing. It is then connected to the Apple Extreme Router to just act as a wireless access point. This setup works flawlessly. I'm a prosumer user, so my router is a beefy router which can do routing at gigabit line speeds (helps for inter-vlan traffic). I have my LAN and Wireless segments on different VLANs/subnets.
     
  5. campyguy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
    #5
    Not to be countering daze's post, Comcast can't or won't disable the DHCP server on many of their consumer-targeted cable modems - the DHCP server is temporarily activated when the modem's DHCP lease, which leads to the timeouts and service interruptions so many experience (not with just Comcast...) - with and without putting the modem into bridge mode. Putting a cable modem or router into bridge mode isn't the "fix" so many are looking for. Cheers.
     
  6. dwfaust macrumors 68040

    dwfaust

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    I am here =>[*]
    #6
    I just finished setting up my daughter's CenturyLink service with an Airport Extreme. The only way to make it work was to go into the modem/router device's configuration and turn OFF the router function. Only then was I able to set up the wireless wifi via the AE.

    In my experience, Apple routers do not play well with others.
     

Share This Page