Airport Express over ethernet WAN port?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by kwk1, Sep 7, 2012.

  1. kwk1 macrumors regular

    kwk1

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Hi,
    I'm trying to restart my AE.
    It kept giving me error 6751 or something and asked to check the connection.
    Anyway, now it is somehow allowing me to set it up again.
    I'm not sure on this setting, it says "the AE is set up to allow configuration over the Ethernet WAN port, which decreases network security."

    Do I allow set up over WAN, or not?

    Thanks a lot, I appreciate any answers.
     
  2. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #2
    IMO no.
    Connect the LAN port to your LAN (or to any LAN enabled device e.g. MBA with a LAN dongle etc) and use that to setup the AE.
     
  3. kwk1 thread starter macrumors regular

    kwk1

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    Thanks. I did lan and bridge mode off. It did all the rest and my iphone found the network as well. What I am trying to accomplish is to get Airplay working on my AVR.
     
  4. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #4
    Can't help you with Airplay (I don't use it), but is the AE now working OK ?
     
  5. kwk1 thread starter macrumors regular

    kwk1

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    Yes, thanks. It's working fine for connecting with wi-fi to the iphone and laptop now.
    I need to still figure out this airplay stuff.
    Will do some more searching.
     

Share This Page