Airport Express problem. Extend network. Ethernet

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by toebs, Apr 17, 2009.

  1. toebs macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    #1
    When i try to extend my network with my Airport Express it creates another wireless network, wich is not what i want.

    I have a Leve1 router as my main, connected to my modem.
    My airport express is connected to the network with a CAT5 ethernet cable.

    I use the setup in Aiport Utility and choose:
    I Want Airport Express to join my current network ->
    I want to connect AirPort Express to my network using Ethernet to extend my current netork or create a second network ->
    I choose my network on the list and click continue ->
    I want to connect AirPort Express to my network using Ethernet to extend my existing wireless network ->

    And then it doenst join my network, but creates a new called Apple Network 00a133..
    What can i do?
     
  2. angemon89 macrumors 68000

    angemon89

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    The place where Apple designs stuff
    #2
    Maybe your router doesn't allow your network to be extended. Like I know with my Airport Extreme, there is an option that says something like "allow network to be extended" and you can enable it or disable it.
     
  3. 11800506 macrumors 65816

    11800506

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Washington D.C. Area
    #3
    I believe that the Airport Express can only extend the network from an Airport Extreme although I could be wrong.
     
  4. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #4
    apple.com/support

    The VERY FIRST FAQ question for Airport is this.

    Question: Can AirPort Express wirelessly extend ("repeat" or "rebroadcast") the network of a third-party access point?
    Answer: No. But it can wirelessly extend the range of a WDS network that is being hosted by an AirPort Extreme Base Station or another AirPort Express.
     
  5. toebs thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    #5
    Im not going to wirelessly extend my network, i will extend via ethernet.

    And allso it is strange that Apple writes this, because my other AirPort Express is extending my network wirelessly, working flawless... but maybe they just dont want to guarantie anything.

    But i have made my second Airport work, now extending the wireless via ethernet.
     
  6. Shopudio macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #6
    Extending Extreme with Express

    I just purchased Extreme, hoping to extend my signal to an adjacent building. The range is better than Express; however the receiving point in my building (iPod touch) is below grade and behind a concrete foundation; hence no signal. I can run an ethernet cable from Extreme to this building. If I position an Express in the building and plug the ethernet cable from Extreme into it (approx. 70 ft cable) and fiddle with the set-up in the Airport utility, will I be able to get a signal to the touch in the outbuilding?

    If someone could walk me through this procedure (if possible), I would be grateful.

    Thanks
     
  7. eawmp1 macrumors 601

    eawmp1

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #7
    HELP! ?Bad Express or Stupid user?

    The answer is probably the latter.

    I have a network hard wired to an Airport Extreme (2 Macs sharing a cable modem and printer). However, I can't use my wireless devices throughout the house, so I purchased a Express to extend/bridge the network.

    I plugged in the Express right next to the extreme to configure it. However - it is not showing up in my already installed Airport Utility Version 5.4.2 (542.22), an flashes amber. I've unplugged it, and even done a reset to no avail. I don't think of myself as stupid, but am I missing something (or am I not too bright?).

    I've searched and cant find the answer. Thanks!
     

Share This Page