Airport Express Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by iMacUser-21, Mar 29, 2008.

  1. iMacUser-21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #1
    I have a problem with my Airport Express. I plug it in to the plug and connect the ethernet. When i go to search for the base station on Airport Utility it doesn't show it and it tells me to rescan to see if I can find it but it never does. Any ideas on how to fix ?
     
  2. treehorn macrumors 6502

    treehorn

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    #2
    You might need to reset it. Take a paperclip and use the end to press in the little button on the back until the light starts blinking rapidly (about 10 seconds). Keep it pressed for another 10 seconds to reset it back to factory default (it's overkill, since I think it does it after 4-5 seconds but...)

    In a little while you should see it appear in Airport Utility (after you rescan) and you can set it up (name it, set password, etc)
     
  3. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #3
    Perfect advise which I've had to use many a time.
     
  4. iMacUser-21 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #4
    I tried that but it didnt work
    Could it be faulty?
     
  5. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #5
    You may not be resetting it. I usually hold down the reset button for about 30 seconds because sometimes it doesn't work if I hold it for less. Also, look for Apple eb0d or something similar because it will reset the device name if you renamed it. Once that pops up in your Airport scan (in menu bar) rescan in Airport Utility.
     
  6. iMacUser-21 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #6
    UPDATE:

    I have now got it working and doing that reset thing was part of it
    Thanks for your help
    (Y)
     
  7. Lycaeus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #7
    First post!

    I had an airport express issue which sounds not dissimilar. My experience is also probably slightly more out-of-the-ordinary than most, as I travel so much.

    I bought an AExp while I was staying in the USA so I could have wireless around the apartment, and after the initial setup (which was pretty painless) it worked fine. I don't remember ever using the admin utility after that and I didn't have it plugged into a stereo so didn't use airtunes either, although I remember iTunes detecting remote speakers.

    When I got back to the UK I started having problems. There's already a wireless network in my house and other networks in the surrounding houses that show up from time to time. I set it up for our network ok and connected it to my stereo and initially, it worked for internet and airtunes, but after that there were problems. The first thing was that it wouldn't connect to the remote speakers, then I couldn't detect it in the admin utility. I tried a hard reset eventually but it didn't stop flashing amber and I still couldn't detect it. I found that if I shut down my MBP, reset the AExp then turned my MBP back on, I could detect it in admin utility and go through set-up type stuff, only to have the same problems all over again. I sent it to apple, they reported no problems and sent it back.

    My last resort was to downgrade the firmware - I went from 6.3 to 6.1.1 - and it worked like a dream! Why it worked with 6.3 in USA and not UK, I don't know, although I suspect it had to do with the different ways I was using it, not where!

    I hope this fix helps others, I saw a load of threads about AExp problems that each helped lead me to the firmware downgrade solution and so I thought I'd share this.
     
  8. drewsof07 macrumors 68000

    drewsof07

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #8
    Just for future info, usually is best to unplug for a few minutes before plugging back in and resetting. Seems to work faster/more efficient after doing so. Just a heads up, congrats on getting it working though.
     
  9. consumedsoul macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #9
    Different issue(s) w/ Airport Express

    I'm having difficulty resetting my unit - I tried doing a hard reset and when going into the Airport Utility to configure, I'm stuck on the following message indefinitely:

    "Reading the Airport Express configuration..."

    I gave up so am trying to do a factory reset, but I can't seem to figure out how - I unplug > paper clip and hold > plug back in while holding > wait for rapid green lights to stop flashing > then release.

    When I log into the Airport Utility after, my old Airport Express name is still present, which leads me to believe that the factory reset failed.

    Anyone experience similar issue(s)?
     
  10. mckyvlle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #10

    There is something quite FUBAR about AirPort Utility... :rolleyes:

    Here's what works for me when AirPort Utility gets stuck on reading an Express' configuration:
    - Unplug AirPort Express from the wall power outlet
    - If connected to DSL or a network switch, unplug the ethernet cable
    - Plug in AirPort Express, and wait until the LED blinks amber
    - Run AirPort Utility only after you get the amber LED blinks
    - You should be able to connect to your AirPort Express and modify its settings

    There are several threads on Apple Support Discussion Forums about how AirPort Utility gets confused when the AirPort Express is assigned a new IP address from DSL.
     
  11. consumedsoul macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #11
    Thx!

    Will give it a try, thx!

     
  12. wgFANone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    #12
    similar problem

    I just recently reformatted my pc. Then, I installed the airport extreme cd that came with the airport. I open airport admin utility, and my airport base station is not showing. I tried rescanning and even resetting the airport, but the base station still does not show up. Is there a way I can fix this? (btw, I still seem to be getting internet connection though although there is no base station showing on the admin utility)
     

Share This Page