airport express questions

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by furcalchick, Oct 8, 2007.

  1. furcalchick macrumors 68020

    furcalchick

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Location:
    South Florida
    #1
    our current router (a belkin, not sure of the model though) has been acting very wacky the past few days, with frequent network drop offs, and it's becoming a bit of a problem. i'm thinking of replacing the router with an apple airport express to continue my mac conversion :apple:, but i have some questions before i buy.

    1. apparently, our current router needs to be connected to both a computer and the internet via ethernet plugs to establish the network. problem is that i saw that the airport express only has one ethernet plug. can i run a full network at my house with just the airport express and how?

    2. is the airport express expected to get an update in the near future? n-drafting?

    3. any other advice? fyi, i'm the only mac user in the house, and trying to debate which computer would be the base computer.

    thanks for your help.
     
  2. Telp macrumors 68040

    Telp

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    #2
    The airport express is only if you are setting up a wireless network and not plugging into a main computer i believe. You need an airport extreme base station to do what you want.
     
  3. axboi87 macrumors regular

    axboi87

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #3
    Upgrade!

    Pop a wireless card into that ancient pos desktop of yours and you won't have to worry about the single ethernet port lol....
     
  4. furcalchick thread starter macrumors 68020

    furcalchick

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Location:
    South Florida
    #4
    sounds like we could get the airport express as soon as tomorrow. i'm going to confirm tonight if the drop offs are all on the belkin or the isp and get it off amazon tomorrow. still wondering if apple is planning to update the airport express soon (like before christmas) so that i don't get hosed by buying something just before an update. thanks.

    only other problem is if the airport express plays nice with windows machines or not.
     
  5. uaaerospace macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Location:
    Alabama
    #5
    My express plays just fine with my roommate's XP machine.

    Realize that the airport express is configured completely wirelessly, so there is no need to plug it in directly to a computer. Unless you have an old machine without wireless, the express will work as a network just fine.
     

Share This Page