Airport Express. Share Network over Ethernet.

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Rooskibar03, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. Rooskibar03 macrumors 65816

    Rooskibar03

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #1
    So I took the plunge and picked up an AEBS and Airport Express. Got the base station up and running fine. As expected my xBox will not connect, hense the reason I picked up the Express.

    Putting the xbox aside for now, I cannot get the express to allow me internet access over ethernet when connected to my laptop.

    I set it up to extend my wireless network and allow users to connect. What am I missing here?
     
  2. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #2
    1. Why did you expect the xbox to not connect? The AEBS supports 802.11a/b/g/n

    2. Your xbox would not connect to either the AEBS or the Express?

    3. Please explain your set up again. You have an ethernet connection between your laptop and the Express? Why?
     
  3. jgunn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    #3
    I'm trying to do a smilar thing. I have a time capsule and an airport express near my xbox360. The time capsule is upstairs and I extend the network to my express and plug the 360 in via ethernet to the express.

    The 360 detects it's wired in but won't pick up an IP.

    Also the airport utility doesn;t pick up the express after I have configured it. It does have the green light though.

    Strange
     
  4. Le Big Mac macrumors 68020

    Le Big Mac

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #4
    I think you need to set it up in bridge mode, so that the ethernet jack acts as a LAN jack.
     
  5. mrwizardno2 macrumors 6502a

    mrwizardno2

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #5
    I'm currently doing this to hook up my ps3 in the basement theater.

    Here's my setup. It works like a charm!

    Ignore my MAC addresses, you saw nothing! (I'm lazy, and I don't feel like blurring them - not that you could really do anything where you are anyway :D )

    edit: nevermind, I got 'em
     

    Attached Files:

  6. jgunn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    #6

    I got mine working last night. When it came to the airport express setup as a remote I found I had to move closer to the actual unit with my laptop which was in the same room. Then it worked like a charm. 360 is online just in time for GTA4.

    :)
     

Share This Page