airport express the right choice?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by sahni130, Oct 5, 2008.

  1. sahni130 macrumors 6502

    sahni130

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia, United States
    #1
    hello everybody I'm looking to buy an airport express soon. I was wondering if you can use the Ethernet port on the express to connect an Xbox 360 using a Ethernet cord? I will use the express in conjunction with an airport extreme.
     
  2. highjumppudding macrumors 6502

    highjumppudding

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    #2
    Good question. I am not sure. I think it would be easier if you just set up the console on wireless.
     
  3. squilbert macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    #3
    Yes you can as that's the exact same setup I use with my xbox 360 :)

    I had to configure the network as a WDS network to get the ethernet port on the Express to work as I wanted it to but that was fairly straight forward using the Airport Admin Utility.
     
  4. sahni130 thread starter macrumors 6502

    sahni130

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia, United States
  5. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #5
    The Express only had one ethernet port, so you use an ethernet cable to connect the Express to your 360.

    The software you use to configure the Express is called Airport Utility and it should already be on your Mac.

    Is your other wireless router in the house an Airport Express/Extreme/Time Capsule?
     
  6. sahni130 thread starter macrumors 6502

    sahni130

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia, United States
    #6
    yes the other router is an apple airport extreme.
     
  7. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #7
    Good deal.

    As long as your main router is an Airport, you can add another Airport in "bridge mode". (i.e. you can add an Express and have it bridge your wireless network to the 360) [technically, some Linksys routers can be hacked to support this feature too, but it's easier if everything's an Airport]

    Check out question #2 on this FAQ link:
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1515

    In your situation, this is what you're looking for "If it is set up as a WDS remote or relay station, it can bridge the wireless network to wired clients." It'll be the wireless bridge to your wired 360.

    When you run the Airport Utility to setup the Express, that should be one of the setup options you have. :)
     
  8. sahni130 thread starter macrumors 6502

    sahni130

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia, United States
  9. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #9
    Yes. Use the Airport Utility software to set it up in bridge mode.
     
  10. sahni130 thread starter macrumors 6502

    sahni130

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia, United States
    #10
    right now i think i am in bridge mode.

    when i go into airport utility i see under internet>connection sharing

    1) share a public ip address
    2) distribute a range of ip addresses
    3) off ( bridge mode)
     
  11. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #11
    I'm not at home now, so I can't pull up my Airport Utility, but instead of going into the Manual Setup, try using the Automatic Setup option. Make sure Airport Utility is talking to your Express, not your Extreme. One of the "join to an existing network" options should be what you're looking for. If you're going to do it manually, you have to jigger around with the WDS options.
     
  12. sahni130 thread starter macrumors 6502

    sahni130

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia, United States
    #12
    ok thanks, i will try that.
     
  13. sahni130 thread starter macrumors 6502

    sahni130

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia, United States
    #13
    so I finally bought an express from eBay and I should get it in a few days. So when I connect my Xbox to it will it still provide the wifi and extend the range of my current network?
     

Share This Page