Airport Express to Switch?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by admanimal, Mar 16, 2008.

  1. admanimal macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    #1
    Is it possible to use an Airport Express as a wireless bridge for multiple connections, i.e. have the Airport Express set up in WDS mode and connect it to a switch or hub so that multiple wired devices (a Tivo and an XBox 360, to be exact) can both connect to it for internet access (which the Airport Express ultimately gets wirelessly from an AEBS)?
     
  2. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    Absolutely, there are a number of tutorials out there that tell you how to do this. Though the Airport Setup software is pretty straight forward on how to do this.
     
  3. admanimal thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    #3
    Thanks- I knew it was possible to set it up with one wired device, I wasn't sure if there was some reason I couldn't connect a switch to it.
     
  4. Ralf The Dog macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    #4
    It does not work for me.

    I can get my Express to connect to a single device, however, when I try to use a switch, it does not work.

    (Just a thought as I was typing this, it would be embarrassing if the switch I was using turned out to be a router. I double checked, It is a Netgear 5 port Fast Ethernet Switch Model FS 105)

    Any help would be great.

    Thanks.
     
  5. jmazz777 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    #5
    Airport Express & 5 Port Switch

    I have the following im trying to all get working (via an internet connection):

    - Airport Express
    - 5 Port Dlink Switch
    - Cable Modem/connection

    - Macbook Pro via Wireless to the Express
    - PS3 via wireless
    - Xbox 360 Hardwired into switch
    - Tivo into switch
    - Samsung LCD TV into switch for infolink

    I cannot get everything to work all at the same time. Im getting a blinking Amber light on the Airport Express. Dlink said the Airport prob wont work in this setup and to get an extreme. I rather not do that; I stream music from my laptop to my stereo which is hooked up to my TV.

    HELP!!
     
  6. waw74 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #6
    first, please instead of digging up an old dead post that's slightly related, start a new one

    You need a router, not a switch (the extreme is one example of a router)

    if you only have a switch, than everyone has access to anything that is wired to it. (with the right address, i could access your TV with no passwords) Plus you have multiple devices connected to you modem, most ISPs limit the number of connections you can have. If you have a router, it will share one connection to the outside world to all of your devices.
    and multiple more security issues from using a switch instead of a router.

    you can have an extreme (or any other router) and an express running on the same network, so you wouldn't loose your music functions.
     
  7. jmazz777 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    #7
    Airport Express Prob

    Let me know if you get this resolved and I will do the same (I have the same prob).

    Here is the prob. your ISP (cabe/DSL) provided only gives you ONE IP, unless you pay for a Static account (which is more money). When you hook up your switch one of the devices is taking the IP. Im thinking the best way to resolve this is to get a hardwired (not wireless) router. Im going to pick one up now and really think that will do the trick. You need to make sure you put bridge mode on the express.

    Let me know if you find anything out on your end.
    -------

     

Share This Page