Airport Express (Wireless N)-God Give Me Strength.

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Azzin, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. Azzin macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #1
    Grrr... :mad:

    I've set up my AE fine, but for the life of me I can't get the "Remote Speakers" icon to show in iTunes. :(

    I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit if that helps.

    I can "log in" to it using the Airport Utility and all seems well there, but iTunes refuses to give me the option of sending the audio to it.

    If I fire up my Ipad I get the option to send the audio that's on my Ipad to the AE and the same with my iPhone, but for the life of me I can't get iTunes to do it.

    If I connect using the "Remote" app on my iPad, I can select any track or playlist on my PC and it will play out of the PC speakers, but no option to send it to AE speakers. *Bangs Head*

    I've tried ticking/unticking/reticking "Look for remote speakers with AirPlay", I've done everything I can think of.

    Also, I originally set up and configured the AE using my W7 (no iTunes) laptop, but now from my PC when I run the airport utility, it doesn't find/see/pickup the Express and I have to find it by selecting "File>Configure Other". :confused:

    The other issue I had yesterday was that I couldn't get it set to "extend wireless network", it kept saying it was unable to do it so I turned wireless off in the end and just left it connected via ethernet.

    [Edit] - Scrub that last bit, I just went back in on my laptop and tried changing it to "Extend my wireless network" and it worked (still no AirPlay icon in iTunes on my main PC though).

    Please help me before I lose my mind, all I want to be able to do is stream music from my PC to my AE!

    Many thanks.
     
  2. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #2
    Ok, here's a weird thing....

    In my router I have 2 x entries for the device, one under ethernet connected and the other under wireless.

    Ethernet has an I.P of 192.168.1.94

    Wireless has an I.P of 192.168.1.96

    .94 is not ping-able.
    .96 is ping-able.

    The device is connected by ethernet in my living room and connected to my amp and I can still select it to play music from my iPad or iPhone (just not iTunes). :confused:
     
  3. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    Are you running the latest version of iTunes. And, is your pc connected wirelessly to the AEs network? If your pc is wired, might be that its not actually on the same domain thingy as the AE and your iPad.
     
  4. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #4
    Thanks, its the latest version of iTunes, yes.

    My PC is connected by ethernet to an Ethernet switch (as is everything in the house), which is connected directly to my router.

    It's just iTunes that is messing about, as I don't get the option to stream to any remote speakers.

    I can stream to the AE from my iPhone and my iPad, but I only have a selection of playlists on each one and I want to be able to choose from the whole library on my PC and stream it to the AE in my living room.
     
  5. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    I think the issue relates to this different domains. Your iPad iPhone are on the wireless network with the AE, your computer is on a wired network that's not the same as the wireless one. Hence the AE has two IPs - it is kinda part of both networks, but only doing the AirTunes thing on the wireless one.

    One solution if your router also has wireless, is to turn off the wiresless on the AE, and just let it sit on the wired network. Your router will then be doing all of the network creating, and all your devices should be on the same subnet thing.
     
  6. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #6
    That makes sense. :)

    My router is wireless, so I'll give that a try (turn off wireless function completely in AE).

    I was hoping to also be able to extend my wireless using the AE, but my main criteria was to be able to stream from my PC into the living room and if sacrificing wireless gives me that ability then so be it!

    Thank you.
     
  7. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    If it was all working completely properly, and the AE was doing the 'extend range' thing correctly, then all of your bits and bobs should be on one big network subnet getting their (sequential) ip addresses from the router and everything would be great. So what you've been trying to do should be possible. I would try it wired first, get it working, and then if you want to try extending range ,have another fiddle.

    It seems that lots of people have problems getting extending to work, and it may be that you need to change some settings on the router as well as the AE. Your ethernet switch may complicate things more too, if that device is also serving IPs and creating subdomains of it's own.

    Anyway point being, it should be possible, so don't give up on it if you really need the extend range function.
     
  8. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #8
    Another thing I thought I'd mention is that I can't connect to the AE utility from my (wired) PC, I have to do a manual connection and get to it via I.P, but I can get to it using the utility using my laptop (wirelessly).

    I don't know if that helps or not!
     
  9. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #9
    I think that might also be to do with hsving two subnets.

    From the apple support page:

    Question: A computer connects via wire to an existing wireless access point/router. Can this wired client send an AirTunes stream to AirPort Express via the existing router?
    Answer: Yes, if they are on the same subnet. These are common examples of when it would work:

    The existing router is an AirPort Extreme Base Station set up as WDS main, with the AirPort Express set up as WDS remote.
    The AirPort Express has joined the network (AirPort or third-party) in client mode.
    You have a wired-only router sharing your Internet connection with a separate wireless access point that bridges the network to wireless clients. As in the two examples above, the AirPort Express would be either a WDS remote or in client mode.
     
  10. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #10
    I don't have a wired only router, here's what I have.

    O2 (UK ISP) wireless ADSL modem/router>Ethernet lead to 24 port switch in gararge>Ethernet leads to office (my main PC), living room (XBOX/Popcorn Hour/Airport Express).

    Does that help!?

    I'll turn wireless off on the Airport Express and see what happens and I'll check the subnet before and after I turn wireless off.

    Thanks again, much appreciated. :)
     
  11. gazpilot macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    #11
    Think you have to have an airport extreme to do this.

    If you setup the express as a stand alone wireless network you will be able to stream from iPad or iPhone.

    I'm sure I've read somewhere that in order to do this from iTunes you need an extreme.
     
  12. gazpilot macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    #12

    opps, my bad.


    Question: I have a third-party 802.11b wireless access point. I want to put AirPort Express next to my home theater and stream iTunes to it. Can AirPort Express join the third-party network?
    Answer: Yes. AirPort Express can join a third-party network in client mode.

    AirPort Express can function as a full-fledged wireless access point, or it can join an existing network just to offer its wireless print server and audio features. When AirPort Express does that, it is in "client mode."

    In client mode AirPort Express does not offer itself as a wireless access point or use its Ethernet port. As a wireless client, AirPort Express is simply a destination for AirTunes and print jobs. It can join both 802.11b and 802.11g networks, including those using security features such as WEP and WPA-PSK.
     
  13. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #13
    So it can't stream music to my amp when connected via Ethernet?

    http://www.apple.com/uk/airportexpress/features/airtunes.html

    So why not over Ethernet and what's the point of having an Ethernet connection if that's the case? :confused:
     
  14. gazpilot, Feb 26, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2011

    gazpilot macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    #14
    The way I read it it can't, I think it uses it's Ethernet port for initial configuration.

    I have 3 expresses all streaming music from my iTunes to powered speakers, but as I have an extreme I can also use them as access point/repeaters and wireless media servers at the same time.
     
  15. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #15
    Streaming via Wi-Fi (if ethernet is just used for config) will be fine, as there's plenty of wifi coverage in the living room. :)

    Although in honesty, in an ideal world I would stream to the AE via ethernet and also have it extend my existing Wi-Fi network.

    Anyway, I'm on my main (hard wired) PC and with the AE in the Living Room connected by ethernet and with wireless extension on, here's what I see when I select a track on my iPhone:

    [​IMG]

    Here's what I get from my main PC when I run the Airport Utility:

    [​IMG]

    The only way I can get to the device is by opening a config file that I saved when I mapped to it previously by I.P address.

    When I do that, here's what I see:

    [​IMG]

    And as you can see, it's picking up a wifi address (.96).

    My router shows 2 entries for the AE-192.168.1.94 (ethernet/inactive-called "base-station-004f57") and 192.168.1.96 (wifi/active-called "airportexpress").

    Here are some more pics of the AE's pages:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Does any of that help?
     
  16. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #16
    I've just donwloaded the AE setup guide and on the "Getting Started" page it says:

    So it mentions streaming from a wireless PC, but not via an ethernet PC. :confused:

    http://www.t35.ph.tum.de/Rechnerdoku/AirPortExpressSetupGuide.pdf
     
  17. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #17
    Question: A computer connects via wire to an existing wireless access point/router. Can this wired client send an AirTunes stream to AirPort Express via the existing router?

    Answer: Yes, if they are on the same subnet. These are common examples of when it would work:

    * The existing router is an AirPort Extreme Base Station set up as WDS main, with the AirPort Express set up as WDS remote.
    * The AirPort Express has joined the network (AirPort or third-party) in client mode.
    * You have a wired-only router sharing your Internet connection with a separate wireless access point that bridges the network to wireless clients. As in the two examples above, the AirPort Express would be either a WDS remote or in client mode.


    AirPort Express frequently asked questions (FAQ)
     
  18. Omne666 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #18
    I ve got the same setup at one place. Works a dream....with the AExpress providing the wireless network. Only item that doesnt join the network is my iPhone because I run a N 5GHz network. iPad loves it though. Mac Mini wired into the router (a Netgear) see's it all.

    Let the AEs do the wireless side of it.

    You do NOT need an AExtreme.
     
  19. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #19
    Thanks.

    I'm going to reset it and start again, using the instructions here: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1731
     
  20. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #20
    Ok, I've done that but it's still not showing the Airplay icon in iTunes. :(

    Is it because my PC is connected via ethernet? :confused:
     
  21. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #21
    Right-I'm getting closer.

    I have now installed iTunes on my laptop (connected to my LAN via Wi-Fi) and guess what?

    Yep-I have the Airplay icon in iTunes. :eek:

    So the issue is that I can't currently stream to the AE from my ethernet connected PC.... :(
     
  22. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #22
    I think you've still having problems with two different subnets. The way I read those instructions, you can only extend the range of a wireless network if your other device is airport which it's not. So, I think you have three choices to solve this

    Turn off wifi on the AE and connect it by Ethernet to the router (as I said before)
    Set the AE to join your wifi in client mode, forget it has a Ethernet port
    Turn off wifi on the router, let the AE provide the network

    Any of these should mean all of your wired and wireless devices are on the same subnet.
     
  23. Azzin, Feb 27, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011

    Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #23
    Ok, I've done a factory reset on the AE and am now in the Airport Utility from "fresh" so to speak.

    I get 3 options on the 1st config page:

    1. Create a new wireless network.
    2. Replace an existing base station or wireless router with Airport Express.
    3. I want Airport Express to join my current network.

    I could turn off wifi on the router as the AE will be in the living room so coverage will be fine from there.

    Thanks again.

    [Edit] - Ok...

    I've set the AE up to offer wifi out (it's off in router) and I can now pick up the new wifi name using my iPad. :)

    Now, how to get iTunes from my ethernet PC to stream to it....
     
  24. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #24
    The option is 'join an existing network', then give it the username/password for your existing wifi.
     
  25. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #25
    Ok, I'll turn my wifi back on and restart the process with the 'join' option...
     

Share This Page