Airport Express

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by jakesaunders27, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. jakesaunders27 macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    Hi All
    I'm looking at buying the new Airport Express, at the moment we have internet coming into a Netgear Router which gives off 2 Wifi networks but connected to the router we also have a Time Capsule, so i was thinking if i buy a Airport Express I will be able to have a wired network in my bedroom if i just connect a switch to the Express because current circumstances don't allow me to run a cable from the kit downstairs to my room so will this work and if so how would i set it up etc.

    Thanks

    Jake
     
  2. alexk403 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    #2
    Wouldn't it me better to get rid of the netgear router and and have your internet in going straight into the time capsule, and that acting as the main router since a time capsule is a backup system as well as an airport extreme?
     
  3. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #3
    Because we live in a bigish house and the time capsule wifi signal is rubbish. Do you think what i want to do will work?

    Jake
     
  4. robgendreau macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #4
    OK...so you've got a Netgear doing wifi. And it doesn't reach your bedrm.

    And you've got a TC attached to the Netgear; ethernet??

    And you need wifi in the bdrm.

    Why not just move the TC to the bdrm and have it re-broadcast from there??
     
  5. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5

    Sorry I think I'm confusing everyone the wifi (from the netgear) reaches my room but I can't run a cable up to my room from the router, Becuase I just want Ethernet in my room for my pc, raspberry pi, nas, and soon my MacBook air. So just wanted to know if the airport express is the device I need for this, is that a better explanation

    Thanks for all the help so far guys
     
  6. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #6
    Something like this will suit your needs better I believe, and it'll work regardless of what's creating your wireless network:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833127256

    Edit: Some further explanation, you'll want to use it in wireless bridge mode (see the list of features), not as a wireless access point.
     
  7. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #7
    So this device connects to my netgear router and gives me a wired network in my bedroom?
     
  8. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #8
    Yes.

     

Share This Page